WiFi speeds over Barnacle WiFi Hotspot


Last Updated:

  1. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    So I decided to actually try out Barnacle today, as I've had it installed for a couple days now. Set my options, started it, and connected with an older Acer laptop that a co-worker had at the office. Here are the speeds I got from the local San Diego, CA speedtest.net server...

    5.13Mb down
    1.37Mb up

    Wow...that's phenominal for a mobile device!
     

    Advertisement
  2. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    everytime I try to connect my laptop through barnacle it kicks me out and says message too long or something. How did you get it to work
     
  3. mustang8918

    mustang8918 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had to change my MTU settings on my laptop from 1500 to 1250 to get it to work, I did it through the Command Prompt. Google "how to adjust MTU" and find the right instructions for your windows version.
     
  4. mustang8918

    mustang8918 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    This works for Vista and Windows 7.

    The legendary tool, DrTCP, which is used by everybody to change the MTU in Windows 2000 and XP, doesn't work under Windows Vista. Fortunately, Microsoft now allows us to adjust the MTU using the "netsh" command. As other commands in Windows Vista, you run "netsh" using the command window, in Administrative mode.

    To see what interfaces you have on your computer, type
    netsh interface ipv4 show subinterfaces​
    To change the MTU, type
    netsh interface ipv4 set subinterface "Local Area Connection" mtu=nnnn store=persistent

    where Local Area Connection is the name of the network connection on your computer, from the list obtained above. nnnn is the desired value for MTU.

    Reboot after making the change.
     
    jree likes this.
  5. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    right after I posted I did a search for barnacle. In one of the captivate threads they have a wifi app that works without doing anything.

    I got 4.8 mbps download and 1.8 mbps upload. Upload was faster than my router
     
  6. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    I didn't have to set any MTU settings in the laptop (Windows Vista), I'll test it out with my Windows 7 netbook today.
     
  7. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    I got win7 and it wont let me till I set the mtu. You should try the tether app that I found while searching. Its easiest thing ever
     
  8. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    howetechnical and mustang8918 like this.
  9. mustang8918

    mustang8918 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thank you, I"m gonna try that out because I want to put my settings back to normal.
     
  10. mustang8918

    mustang8918 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    5
    Tried it and it works flawlessly, thanx for the link.
     
  11. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    No prob. Glad it worked for ya
     
  12. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    Thanks for the link. That app looks better than Barnacle, and even though I haven't tried it yet, probably works as good too. I'll try both tomorrow and post the results.

    EDIT: Yup, Wireless Tether worked "out of the box" without any settings being changed on my netbook (Barnacle, as you all mentioned, did require MTU modification), and I got great speeds again. This time 6.26Mb/s down, 1.26Mb/s up. I'll be keeping WT and uninstalling Barnacle. Thanks for the great suggestion!
     
  13. elvingarcia

    elvingarcia New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    netsh>interface ipv4 show subinterfaces
    MTU MediaSenseState Bytes In Bytes Out Interface
    ------ --------------- --------- --------- -------------
    4294967295 1 0 218943 Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    1500 1 2051309 673179 Wireless Network Connection
    1500 5 0 29848 Wireless Network Connection 2
    1500 5 0 0 Local Area Connection
    1500 5 0 0 Bluetooth Network Connection
    1500 2 267875119 5577586 Local Area Connection 2
    netsh>interface ipv4 set subinterface "wireless network connection" mtu=1250 sto
    re=persistent
    Ok.
    netsh>interface ipv4 show subinterfaces
    MTU MediaSenseState Bytes In Bytes Out Interface
    ------ --------------- --------- --------- -------------
    4294967295 1 0 219909 Loopback Pseudo-Interface 1
    1250 1 2053085 674452 Wireless Network Connection
    1500 5 0 31488 Wireless Network Connection 2
    1500 5 0 0 Local Area Connection
    1500 5 0 0 Bluetooth Network Connection
    1500 2 267875119 5577586 Local Area Connection 2
    netsh>interface ipv4 set subinterface "wireless network connection 2" mtu=1250 s
    tore=persistent
    Ok.
    netsh>interface ipv4 set subinterface "wireless network connection 2" mtu=1250 s
    tore=persistent

    THIS WORKED FOR WINDOWS VISTA AND 7
    NOTE: YOU HAVE TO RUN NETSH AS ADMINISTRATOR.







     
  14. toot41783

    toot41783 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have an unlimited data plan,so can I download Wireless Tether and then connect to it from my phone to save me using my data usage up?

    Thanks
     
  15. toot41783

    toot41783 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have an unlimited data plan,so can I download Wireless Tether and then connect to it from my phone to save me using my data usage up?

    Thanks
     
  16. jree

    jree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    43
    I pm'd you the answer to this already when you asked me originally. NO, this is the complete opposite of what you want to do if you don't have unlimited data. Doing a wireless tether will turn your phone into a router and you can use a computer anywhere you want.

    What you want is to connect to an existing wireless router. EXAMPLE: a network in your house. Anyone with a smart phone has an existing wifi option to connect to a wireless network.

    Please do not use anytype of tethering option b/c you will most likely have to forclose on your house when you get your first bill from tmobile.
     
  17. howetechnical

    howetechnical Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    88
    Get an unlimited plan. Otherwise, don't tether to any PC/Laptop without knowing how much data you've transmitted and how much your "cap" is. Going over will be quite costly.
     
  18. newenglandguy

    newenglandguy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When using the Droid as a WiFi Hot Spot, does this go with the present unlimited data useage, or do I have to pay by the MB when running Barnalce and using it as the hot spot?
     

Share This Page

Loading...