Wifi suddenly stopped seeing connections


Last Updated:

  1. adding2n2is5

    adding2n2is5 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was using wireless just fine for the past month up to about an hour ago. My router is still working and my laptop is working just fine through wireless so nor sure what the problem is. I tried turning the wireles@ on phone off and on.. no change. Tried powering off and,on... no change. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. adding2n2is5

    adding2n2is5 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    More info

    In the wireless settings I've tried delete and re add the connection. It doesnt seem to be attempting to connect... I believe that it used to say things like... obtaining address... now it says disconnected
     
  3. frisket

    frisket Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Identical problem here. Phone was new last month, been working just fine, then suddenly last week the wireless stopped working. Scan won't see any networks, so it thinks there's nothing to connect to, despite there being plenty of working networks available (other devices scan and connect just fine).

    Something has broken, but what?
     
  4. frisket

    frisket Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had the Hero for over a month and it's been great. Connected to wireless networks all over the place.

    Then suddenly it stops. Mobile network is fine, but wireless doesn't see any networks when it scans, so it thinks there's nothing to connect to. Wifi Buddy app says the same: no networks in range. There are *lots* of networks in range: my PDA and my laptop are connecting just fine, but not the Hero.

    Something just suddenly failed. Is this a known hardware fault, or some other bug, or is the phone simply faulty?

    A colleague has a Hero which developed another (unrelated) fault, so he took it back to the telco's store and they sent it away for repair and kept it for 6 weeks, instead of just giving him a new one there and then. I'd rather avoid this if possible.
     
  5. Ziani

    Ziani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    92
    You could try a factory reset bearing in mind you will have to back up what you want to keep.
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    Try deleting any wireless APs that you don't use regularly. I remember reading a while back about someone with a similar problem and this restored normal function. IIRC it was a BT Openzone AP entry that he reckoned was the culprit.
     
  7. frisket

    frisket Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, this did the trick. I was away at a conference when it stopped working, but it never occurred to me that it might the the hotel's poxy wifi setup. I deleted their stored connection and suddenly it all came back to life.

    For the curious, the hotel had two open networks, one named after the hotel, the other called "VPN". Neither supported ssh, as it turned out, and the only reason I had tried the VPN one was because I discovered the other one didn't support ssh. I have no idea what the settings for the VPN one were, but clearly whatever it did to the wifi settings has now been undone.

    Hotel networks suck anyway, but this is the first time I've had one freeze a device's scanning.
     

Share This Page

Loading...