WiFi Tether with Root not working


Last Updated:

  1. jcommerce

    jcommerce Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    79
    Did the Zedomax root and it worked flawlessly. However I can't get my laptop or desktop to connect via WiFi Tether. Phone is showing DL and UL data and the computers are connecting fine, but when I open their browsers, they will not connect to internet. Any tips? (Never had this problem with the OG EVO)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    7,180
    When you get the error message on your browser click on troubleshoot and see if it can solve the issue. This worked for my laptop last week with the OG, I was getting the same scenerio.
     
  3. jcommerce

    jcommerce Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    79
    Tried this last night and again today. Keep getting the message "Reset your wireless network adapter". It also recommends restarting the device, which I tried several times.

    On my laptop, I cannot connect at all, I just get the above message. On my desktop, I'm able to enter the security code, but my browser will not connect to the internet.

    Here are my WiFi tether settings (as recommended by the developer):

    Device - Generic ICS
    WiFi Encrypt - Checked
    WiFi Driver Reload - Checked
    Enable Access Control - Checked
    Routing Fix - Checked
    Disable Wake Lock - Checked

    Any other thoughts??
     
  4. jcommerce

    jcommerce Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    79
    A word of warning for those using FoxFi...the HTC driver update required for this root disables FoxFi's ability to hotspot. Now that I've rooted, I'm having trouble getting WiFi Tether to work, so I'm SOL until further notice (WiFi Tether appears to be working on the phone, shows DL and UL data, and the hotspot shows up on my laptop and desktop. However, my laptop cannot connect at all and my desktop connects, but I can't connect to internet)
     
  5. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    I just rooted and downloaded wifi tether, changed my settings to what you have here and could not connect so I tried changing the password and was able to connect and surf the web.
    If you haven't already try changing the password/passcode
     
    jcommerce likes this.
  6. takirb

    takirb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    181
    If access control is checked, are you making sure to allow the laptop hostname from the EVO? Have you tried the connection with all wifi tether security turned off yet? If you can connect with the AP wide open, work backwards enabling security until you hit a wall. Just something to try anyways...
     
    jcommerce likes this.
  7. jcommerce

    jcommerce Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    79
    Well, the laptop connected once I change the password and I thought I was home free but, alas, still no intenet. I don't get it. Thanks for the suggestion though.
     
  8. jcommerce

    jcommerce Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    79

    Success! I uncheked access control, changed the password and we have internet! It doesn't ask for the password even though wi-fi encryption is enabled...but, for now, I'll take it! Thanks Takirb and Exclamation!
     
    takirb and Granite1 like this.
  9. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    7,180
    No thank you for posting back what fixed your error. Now we have one more success story to use in the troubleshooting arsenel. :)
     
    jcommerce likes this.
  10. entiel

    entiel Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    3
    F.Y.I: After searching for "wifi tether" and "EVO", Google will take you to the developer's page, but only display the 2.xx versions of the software due to the "EVO" keyword.. I couldn't get any of them to work until I found and downloaded the 3.1 beta version.
     
  11. exclamation_mark

    exclamation_mark Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    120
    I downloaded the one from the market.

    *I just checked and the one I got from the market (or "Google Play") is version 3.1-beta 14
     
  12. phlawlessk

    phlawlessk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am experiencing the same problem with my wifi tethering. I've read the above posts and tried the same actions. I've disable the Access Control and changed my password, to no avail... When booting up the Wifi tether I did recieve an error message that directed me to reivew the "Show Log." Upon review I saw this: "Starting softap... failed" and "Activation WiFi Interface...failed" every other process has done by them. Please help?!?
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!! Moderator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    23,596
    Likes Received:
    14,435
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!!
    what rom are you on?
     
  14. falconey

    falconey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    410
    Hi guys try chaning device to
    Samsung Galaxy Nexus(CDMA/LTE)
    Clicking on MSS Clamping
    Clicking on Routing Fix

    This works for me with or without Access Control.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  15. 3vodroid

    3vodroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    694
    Yes everything you said!... But I was told to change device to generic ics? :confused:.. Along with mss clamping and the router fix.

    That's what I've been using. It works great!
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  16. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7,159
    Likes Received:
    7,180
    I use foxfi without a hitch. You'll need to locate a copy of the app from the interwebs, Sprint blocks it now in the market.
     
    ocnbrze and 3vodroid like this.
  17. eskripoc

    eskripoc Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    i can't seem to get the wifi tether running either. i've got deck's reloaded.
    i've tried all the suggested variations above but to no avail...
     
  18. suprmallet

    suprmallet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    312
    I couldn't get Wifi Tether to work on CM10. It's the only reason I'm not using it right now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...