Wifi Tethering for X10??Support


Last Updated:

  1. scorpion100

    scorpion100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Anyone managed or able to get Wifi Tethering on 2.1?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cwepruk

    cwepruk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    9
    Root and use barnacle.
     
    xicyeex, madmurdoch and scorpion100 like this.
  3. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
  4. blacktiger2610

    blacktiger2610 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    NO Root and get Barnacle THEN go to barnacle settings and in LAN Settings put athwlan0 :)
     
    xicyeex and scorpion100 like this.
  5. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    LOLOLOL

    nice one

    though he did only ask if we had done it, not how lolol
     
  6. scorpion100

    scorpion100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    thanks man

    thanks for the tip guys

    since you are too picky on the words,HOW you,MrWomble, were able to do Wifi Tethering on your phone ?:p
     
  7. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    I haven't

    as i don't need to

    i have my laptop wirelessly connected to a wireless router which in turn is connected to a 50mb fibre optic broadband line

    as for when i'm out and about - i have a 3g Simcard and USB adaptor - so again, no need to tether

    however i did answer your original question of if someone had managed or is able to get tethering

    plenty of posts around answering it - i just simply answered to say that it had been done as per your request
     
    scorpion100 likes this.
  8. scorpion100

    scorpion100 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thank you Mr for answering my question,much appreciated :)
     
  9. MrWomble

    MrWomble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    51
    quite welcome
     
  10. blacktiger2610

    blacktiger2610 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    6
    lol, hey i wanted to save scorpion100 and all the people reading the post some time so yeh. LOL
     
  11. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    how do i install barnacle? you guys have any instruction for this? thanks
     
  12. Dunc-x10

    Dunc-x10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just use EasyTether on your laptop/comp amdplug your phone in, well thats all I did and it works fine :)
     
  13. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    I believe for Barnacle to work your phone needs to be rooted so I can't offer any advice on that. However I use PDAnet to tether my phone to my netbook, there is a free trial and once that expires you can't use certain websites but I bought the full version and have had occasions where it has paid for itself in its usefulness.
     
  14. madmurdoch

    madmurdoch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    15
    Install Barnacle app on X10 and then it's immediatley a Wifi router. Connect as you would any normal Wifi network then using PC. Might want to add a WEP in Barnacle settings though!
     
  15. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    after installed, i enable USB Debug but the connect failled

    "OPEN Easytether on your smartphone, enable USB connection and try again"

    thats the error msg i got, do i have tu subcribe Tether from my ISP (ATT)? i currently only have dataplan $25/month
     
  16. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2

    I can't seem to install Barnacle quite right,, do you have step by step how to install it?
     
  17. Smoked

    Smoked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    18
    From the Android Market. Free download. Quite easy to configure first time.

    I used:

    WiFi Tethering using Barnacle Android App

    1. Download Barnacle from the market and open it.
    2. Navigate to Settings and SSID to name your network.
    3. Then navigate into Wireless Security, then enable WEP and choose a password.
    4. Now go into both WAN and LAN and clear out all information.
    5. Hit the back arrow soft key and tap “Start”.
    6. Wifi tethering is completed successfully. Enjoy your free wifi hotspot!

    On your PC, go to 'find available wireless hotspots' and you should see your phone by the SSID name you gave it.
     
  18. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    I searched but it says this application no match....

    i used Market on my ATT phone SOny x10
     
  19. Smoked

    Smoked Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    18
    Interesting... It's called Barnacle Wifi Tether in my market.

    Have you used Appbrain? It's easy to find in there, and then sync with your phone to download. It's basically a market interface...install the appbrain client on your phone and visit appbrain.com, find barnacle and install and then sync.
     
  20. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes, i do have Appbrain. Do i install barnacle on PC or to The X10? I sync with phone but it say installed, i cant find application of barncale on m x10.. what did i do wrong?

    I am new to this, sorry for misunderstand if i have. again , thank you.!!
     
  21. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Are you rooted because Barnacle won't work otherwise.
     
  22. jvinhj240

    jvinhj240 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    how do you rooted?,
     
  23. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    23
    barnacle works fine on my phone. no probs to download and set up. laptop and itouch both connect fine with it

    ric
     
  24. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    So you don't have to be rooted then Ric? Perhaps that was just with 1.6?
     
  25. arkangeluk

    arkangeluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    23
    My phone is rooted rose so not sure but I seem to remember a post that said with 1.6 you had to be rooted but with 2.1due you wouldn't. but don't hold me to that lol its a handy thing to have

    ric
     

Share This Page

Loading...