Wifi Wep key


Last Updated:

  1. leapingheap

    leapingheap New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help please!!! I've had a G1 for the past 18 months and have just upgraded to a Xperia X10, only problem is I don't have a note of my wep/wpa key for the dodgy router at work, I know I keyed it into my old G1 (which I still have) but can't find a way to display it in clear text. Any ideas???
     

    Advertisement
  2. h0odlam

    h0odlam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    4
    umm.. it wont display. it will show as ******. you need to get the key some other way.
     
    leapingheap likes this.
  3. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    Contact IT for your work. They should be able to give it to you.
     
    leapingheap likes this.
  4. h0odlam

    h0odlam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    4
    unless of course, youre not supposed to have access your work's router. hehe :D
     
  5. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    7,061
    Likes Received:
    965
    Very true. I've got the WPA key for my work network and I'm not supposed to have it.
     
  6. rtb35

    rtb35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    131
    Look at the router,usually the wep key will be printed somewhere on it.
     
  7. leapingheap

    leapingheap New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks everyone for your replies but this is the dodgy router at work which is installed in the false ceiling. I was given a note of the key last year on a post it note for a visitor which I later binned (Doh!) after entering in the details on my G1. To get this key back I would have to raise a change with a valid business reason and the change request goes to the infosec manager. So you can see the quandry I'm in!! It would be fine if I got a decent 3G signal but I'm in a big concrete building ;-(
     

Share This Page

Loading...