wifi widget not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. icyfire

    icyfire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    The wifi toggle widget that comes standard on the phone is not working for me. When wifi is off, I press the toggle widget and the small bar goes up showing that wifi is connected. But at the top bar, it still says 3G and doesn't show the wifi bars symbol. Only when I go into the settings menu does it connect to wifi. Anyone else having this problem? And keep in mind, this is the wifi widget that is already on the phone, not from the marketplace.
     

    Advertisement
  2. trunklips

    trunklips Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes I am having the same problem.
     
  3. gener1c

    gener1c Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    13
    The Eris had the same issue. Seems to be a bug with the widget. It connects once you go into the WiFi settings.
     
  4. icyfire

    icyfire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    yea that seems to be the case. I've tried 3 different wifi widgets from the marketplace and all have the same issue. This is going to be a problem because I need to toggle wifi a lot.
     
  5. fliptwister

    fliptwister Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    17
    wifi widget is working for me. I press it and the "waves" go out then I get green bar.
     
  6. jfunk

    jfunk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    78
    I'm not using the Wifi specific widget, but using the button on the Power Panel widget and it seems to be working fine.
     
  7. htcghost

    htcghost Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i also toggle wifi from the power widget and it works fine.
     
  8. icyfire

    icyfire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    just tried it and it's not working. i still need to go into the settings menu for it to connect to a wifi network. gps and bluetooth are working fine. this is obviously some bug with sense or 2.1
     
  9. icyfire

    icyfire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok nvm, the power panel widget wifi is working but there is a long (30 sec) delay before wifi gets connected. obviously this is a bug with either sense or 2.1.
     
  10. dcfan99

    dcfan99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    The wifi toggle just turns the wifi service on and off. You still have to go select the network and set it up. However, once you do that, it will automatically connect you in the future. It worked the same way on the Eris. Once you set up your home network (or whatever network) to connect to your phone, the toggle will work the way you want it to. The iPhone works the same way - you still have to go in and connect to the network.
     
  11. icyfire

    icyfire Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    i understand, but it actually was not connecting to the network even though the network was already discovered and in the list. It would only connect when i entered the wifi settings page (it would then connect automatically without me having to select the network).
     
  12. SCARLETnGREY

    SCARLETnGREY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    9
    Now mine is doing this, but the power settings widget is also not working for wifi. I remember a couple of posts with people having a problem using wifi if the SSID was hidden. Mine is hidden and havent had any problems until now. I guess I will see if un-hiding the SSID will make any difference and also delete the connection all together and start over.

    If anyone has any suggestions, that would be great!
     

Share This Page

Loading...