will changing rom reset my phoneGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm running on a rooted g1, so I can use apps that require root access.
    but recently I've been thinking of using the hero rom.

    however I have no data plan and would have to go through a few hoops to borrow a sim card to log into my gmail.

    basically: if I changed my phones rom, will I lose the apps that I have and will I be locked out with that stupid gmail log in screen that you get the first time you use the phone?

    I honestly wouldn't mind at all If I could log in via wifi, but the darned thing forced you to use a data plan to log in.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Nomad83

    Nomad83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pretty sure unless its a update for the rom you currently have it will indeed erase your phone.

    I have only used cyanogen's so i cant swear by it though.
     
  3. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks, well does cyanogen allow me to active my phone via wifi?
    This is the only issue keeping me on the plain android software. I undertand that the official roms aren't going to allow me to use wifi, bur surely cyanogen does, right?
     
  4. Nomad83

    Nomad83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yes flashing to a rooted rom from a legit rom will require a wipe or will wipe your phone... and yes Cyanogen roms will allow you to activate via wifi....
     
  6. Sweed

    Sweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    1
    well thanks for that info,
    I may update to cyanogen in the future in that case.

    @nomad83: I tried that method before, I couldn't figure out the adb part.
    as far as I can tell, google got rid of the older adb download (the one you need for that method)
     

Share This Page

Loading...