Will it ever be possible to reduce to "Loading SD card..." time?


Last Updated:

  1. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I've been using a class 6 microSDHC card, and it seems like the "Loading SD card..." time that appears when doing such things as opening albums to view pictures is still the same - several seconds. That leads me to assume that this sd loading time has a lot to do with the properties of the device itself (i.e. processing power, software efficiency).

    With that said, will we ever see a reduced "Loading SD card..." time in the future? Perhaps from the coming Android 2.1 update? Do you custom ROM/Gumbo kernal users also have a several-second "Loading SD card..." time even with a class 6 sd card?
     

    Advertisement
  2. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    ??? I use an 8Gig Class 6 card and NEVER have I seen that and had to wait?
    I might suggest copying all the data from the card (backup) and reformatting it, then replace the data to it. Other than that, maybe the phone has some issue. Have you tried the original card that came with the phone? Check other MicroSD cards too? Check the card outside the phone and is it slow there too.
    You know these tiny cards are very finicky and sensitive... I don't know, but give it a shot...

    :cool:
     
  3. jdawg0024

    jdawg0024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    5
    +1
     
  4. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    It happens whenever I click the Album app to look at my pictures. But I can try reformatting it and see if it helps.

    Would you mind telling me the format specifications you used for formatting your SD card? I know I have to click "Format disk" and then a window pops up, but I dont know what to click after that :confused: (ps. I have Windows Vista)

    And do you format the sd via the USB connected from the computer to the phone? Or insert the sd card directly into the computer?
     
  5. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    I use FAT32 and I'm not sure if there is any problems with other formats while using the Android OS so I would only suggest what I know and that's FAT32.

    Also, it is always a good idea to FORMAT the media IN the device that will be used to read and write to it, i.e., the Hero itself. Actually after you back it up you can format it right in the phone, goto settings>SD Card... Just please make sure you back up any and all your data you wish to preserve.

    :)
     
  6. chfields

    chfields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    5
    I still have the sd card that came with the phone and it only takes 1-2 seconds at most to open albums...sounds like a problem with your card
     
  7. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    So you're saying its just as good to just use settings>sd card>format (after backing up, of course) as connecting the phone to the computer via USB cable and format it using the computer (with FAT32)?
     
  8. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    As long as you leave the card actually in the phone, it is the same thing, only via the PC the command is being issued to the phone. Apples and apples so to say. But I would NOT use the MicroSD adapter in the pc/SD Slot... so to answer your Question, yes.

    :)
     
  9. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    So connect the USB from my phone to the computer, and then to settings>sd card>format via my phone?
     
  10. Dreamliner

    Dreamliner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    86
    I have this issue as well (original card and my new 16gb class 6). It primarily happens when opening photo albums or as a delay in browsing music. It is almost as if the card isn't always 'live' and it takes a second to connect.
     
  11. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is exactly how I feel about the situation as well. I tried formatting the sd card with the Hero via settings>sd card>format and I still have the "Loading SD card..."
     
  12. CMank

    CMank Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ditto - I've attempting formatting the card via Windows and from the phone itself. Still get the "Loading SD card....." message. I'm used to it at this point. I figure it has something to do with the size of the images taken with the 5mp camera combined with the somewhat slow processor.
     
  13. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
    No, you can format it without being connected via USB. Sorry for the confusion.

    Let us know if it helps... ?
    :)
     
  14. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed. And what gets to me even more is the fact that it occurs even with a class 6 card.


    I did try formatting just like you said, and then recopied all my files back onto the card (took me quite a while, but got it done) and unfortunately, I still get the loading message. But it's ok, I can only hope for optimizations from the 2.1 update to make a difference. Thanks for you assistance, much appreciated
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    ... out of curiosity... what brand SD card...and how much data are you putting on it?
     
  16. John_Droid

    John_Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    15
    Obviously, it is likely a factor of how much data (photos / songs, etc) that you have on the card. I'm assuming those that don't see it don't have as much data on the card as those who do.

    So, that begs the question, how much data is on your card for those that see the long message. I have a class 6 card as well. I don't see the message, but I also don't that much data on the card.
     
  17. vwvapor

    vwvapor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is there any way to test the read/write speed on our actual devices to compare speed between class 2 and 6?

    What's the validity of some older statements saying the hero maxes out at class 2 speeds?
     
  18. doneve141

    doneve141 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    7
    I too have seen the loading message. I presumed it was from the amount of data I have on my card. I am using an 8gig card running apps to sd so I formated in the phone. I know I have over 3 gig of data on the large partition. I have all kinds of files on my card. Music, pictures ( from this phone and from my previous phone ) full length movies, back up files, email data, and files downloaded from the internet to move to my computer later. I have accepted that the pause to open files is all part of the process.
     
  19. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I do have a lot in my sd card as a matter of fact. 800 something mp3 files...
     
  20. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    so you have about 3gb of music on the micro sd... plus any photos..or video files..plus any custom ring tones or notification tones.... that's a lot to process when filtering through it.. now what brand SD card is it? if it's one of the no name brands that you can get for cheap at newegg or tigerdirect... or even possibly a name brand that comes from Hong Kong on ebay... then it might not really be a class 6 card..
     
  21. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    not that I know of...
     
  22. cooolone2

    cooolone2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Likes Received:
    65
  23. dvdqnoc

    dvdqnoc Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brand is A-data, got it from Amazon...
     
  24. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    if you could... download the program H2testw in the above post.. connect the phone and mount the card.. then see if you can test it. it produces a nice set of results and that can be copy/pasted to here... if we get a few different manufacturers with the read/write speeds listed, maybe we can see which brand is fastest...
     
  25. chaos67731

    chaos67731 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had the same problem, Makes me thinks of the days when I was back on a palm centro! Has anyone had this problem and seen anything good from reformatting and moving everything back on the card?

    Also, What is the best format to use?

    Will everything work just fine if I backup - Format with phone and then move everything back? I cant think of a reason why it would not, just want to make sure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...