Will my droid work in Canada?


Last Updated:

  1. Zoompy

    Zoompy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm heading up to Canada for the weekend and i'm wondering if my droid will work and if there are things i should avoid?

    I know my buddy went up once on his iphone and ended up with this HUGE bill.

    Anyone have any first hand experience or advice?
     

    Advertisement
  2. MisterEff

    MisterEff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    I would like to know as well since I might go up there to visit a friend a little closer to christmas.
     
  3. Zoompy

    Zoompy Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did some searching at the Verizon site. Looks like the phone would work but you get nailed with 0.69c per min of voice and some painful amount for data.

    ie, i should turn off data for the trip and just use the phone in case of emergency

    if anyone has better info or tips i would love to hear it
     
  4. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
  5. MisterEff

    MisterEff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    Damn, that would mean being confined to wifi.
     
  6. rok8man

    rok8man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used to be a BB admin for my last job and we had a mixture of Verizon and Nextel phones and as you know Verizon is on the CDMA network. Yes they all can send and receive calls and you can check your emails but it will cost you an arm and a leg. Most of the people who went over to Canada would simply turn off their data as that is a lot more expensive than the roaming call charges Verizon had. Hope this helps.
     
  7. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    It's the same going the other way. All of that marketing about coverage is a joke since you'll go broke by simply driving 20 minutes and suddenly you're roaming. This is why I haven't used a cell phone at all for the last 7 years. Now the 1G plan is useable but I don't dare roam. WiFI isn't so bad.
     
  8. IslesFan

    IslesFan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    You might want to give global support a call. At least on CDMA blackberries and Winmo phones, you can add the prorated GlobalEmail CDMA plan on to your account for the time that your in canada. That way your data is included as well.
     
  9. MisterEff

    MisterEff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    9
    You haven't used a cellphone for 7 years???
     
  10. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    nope. Been on a Nokia N800 SIP phone for the past few years and didn't care about cell before that. It is simply too expensive and too screwed up to waste my money on it. I'm very comfy with my own PBX and pennies for usage costs. I couldn't easily take a call on the move but that's what voice mail is for. Now with Android I have cell service that is almost tolerable but I can still do SIP and I use more WiFI than cell data.

    Canada probably has the worst cell system in the developed world. The U.S. is slightly better but still crazy expensive as far as I'm concerned.
     

Share This Page

Loading...