Will the Captivate work on Rogers Canada?


Last Updated:

  1. estefana

    estefana Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey guys, Ive been deciding between the nexus one and captivate, but I have come to the conclusion that I like the captivate way more hardware wise. My question is, will the captivate work on Rogers wireless? And if so, how would I go about buying an unlocked version?
     

    Advertisement
  2. estefana

    estefana Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    I found an unlocked version here (albeit a very expensive one) This doesn't look like the captivate though...
     
  3. Croak

    Croak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    29
    That one from NCIX will sometimes work on Rogers 3G (only in areas with good 1900 reception, and not at all in 850 band areas), but you've also got 2g/EDGE to fall back on. Worth considering if you really want the front camera and the physical Home button.

    The Captivate, on the other hand, will work perfectly with Rogers/FIDO if unlocked. Or Telus. Or Bell.

    I'm thinking about taking a road trip down to Washington on Sunday, I'll see if I can snag one. Hopefully that $350 no-contract price is legit.
     
    estefana likes this.
  4. estefana

    estefana Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you buy it off contract, I'm assuming that you would have to unlock it to get it to work on Rogers, right? Maybe you can pick one up for me, I'm just in victoria...
     
  5. ardyer

    ardyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    35
    Yes, but if you are buying it off contract, You might be able to get AT&T to unlock it for you, since they can't use it to enforce the contract.
     
  6. linuxbox

    linuxbox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. basily

    basily New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. khs616

    khs616 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    im in canada and i unlocked the phone using apps and using other methods.
    i'm with bell, and calling and txting work but i get no 3g? any solutions?
     
  9. Sarius24

    Sarius24 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm in Canada as well I have my Captivate from rogers...they sell them you know. For $0 at best buy at the moment...you might wanna go over there :O
     
  10. iffrett

    iffrett Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    14
    yes you can have the captivate on rogers network. im running an unlocked version from AT&T on rogers and everything is fine. I unlocked it using some free apps, that might take you a while though. I'm not sure if 3g works because i got it disabled and only use wifi
     

Share This Page

Loading...