Will they fix the issue with Facebook contacts showing up in phone dialer?General


Last Updated:

  1. GreyStephenson

    GreyStephenson New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm wondering why in the new 2.1 update they decided to force your phone-book to be populated with ALL of your Facebook contacts, rather then the ones you manually put in. I certainly have a lot more friends on Facebook then I care to have in my phone-book.

    Is there a site where we can petition this issue?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jpzsports

    jpzsports Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was just complaining about how they appear when you compose a message - but now I just saw that they appear in the phone dialer too! Wow, this definitely needs to be fixed.
     
  3. CAM427R

    CAM427R Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you go to the phonebook > menu > view you can check off which contacts you want to show in your phonebook.
     
  4. Jrocker23

    Jrocker23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    102

    Just open your contacts, then press Menu/view then uncheck facebook. they will automatically be removed from the dialer. Also you can check the box that says only show contacts with numbers...
     
  5. phonesex

    phonesex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    This does not remove contacts from the dialer.

    I emailed HTC and they have no plans to fix. :-(
     
  6. Toolanddiemaker

    Toolanddiemaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    20
    There is a fix for this, kind of. in Settings>Accounts & Sync remove the account for Facebook for HTC Sense. That will get rid of them. Then get a app called Syncmypix, that will get all your contact photos of the people you do have. Some will have to added manually, by long pressing the friend and linking it to the right number. This was figured out by thenester, so send the thanks his way.
     
    KellyC and greenmunky like this.

Share This Page

Loading...