Will this work on 3G?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Redsnapper

    Redsnapper Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    My friend in the US wants to buy my Telus Milestone and use it on t-Mobile. I am sure it will need to be unlocked but that's it correct? Nothing else required to get 3G
     

    Advertisement
  2. Eggos

    Eggos Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    I believe the milestone uses 1900MHz for 3G. Unfortunately, I know T-Mobile uses 1700MHz, so it would not be able to connect to it. You would be limited to EDGE/HSPA bands.

    Sent from my Milestone
     
  3. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    What if he uses a Telus ROM on his Milestone? Would the radio work at 1700 MHz then?

    I'm just curious because there's no way I can test this.
     
  4. Eggos

    Eggos Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    Telus uses an 850/1900 for their 3G services.
    In the states, I know AT&T uses the same, and I believe Sprint does as well (don't quote me on sprint).
    Really it's just T-Mobile, they got the short end of hte stick when it came to availability, nothing works on 3G wit hthem it seems.
     
  5. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Sorry, what I meant to ask is if he finds a ROM which uses a 1700 MHz radio frequency would the phone work normally then. It probably would.

    But yes, where to find such a ROM.
     
  6. Eggos

    Eggos Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    11
    If he could find a ROM from another location that
    A) works on this device and
    B) Runs on 1700
    Then in theory he'd be golden. Just a matter of checking that out and seeing if he has that option I suppose.
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    5,413
    Likes Received:
    715
    It is not the firmware that gives you the frequency required, it is the built-in radio that does that. You cannot change this by just changing the firmware.
     
    fejker likes this.
  8. fejker

    fejker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    50
    Thanks Szadzik.

    So this info solves the mystery of the Telus phone working on a t-Mobile network with 3G. :)

    I thought that you can choose the frequency your radio works at.
     
  9. ljmlxb

    ljmlxb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    it can be run at WCDMA
     

Share This Page

Loading...