1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Will we be able to tap the screen and have the phone call the number?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Codec

    Codec Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    486
    Likes Received:
    15
    this is a feature i really like with my incredible, but apple is blocking this now?
     

    Advertisement
  2. alpha0990

    alpha0990 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    550
    Likes Received:
    61
    Apple? What you talking bro?
     
  3. NightxFall

    NightxFall Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    67
    Apple is patent trolling everyone. Namely HTC for "data tapping" which is tapping on a phone number and a context menu pops up. Ridiculous, but I think its now been removed from Sense 4. Unfortunately Apple for whatever reason thinks HTC is still infringing on the patent so this phone could see another delay. The GS3 design is actually growing on me, that large screen might actually be pretty nice...
     
  4. Nightwind Hawk

    Nightwind Hawk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    15
    The last I heard, was that HTC changed it so that instead of a context menu that says something like:

    What would you like to do?
    Call
    Text
    Skype
    etc.

    It will be the default Android dialog:

    Complete Action Using:
    Dialer
    SMS Text
    What'sApp

    etc...

    That's what they did for the One X import problem. I'm not sure if it will change after this next case of Apple's whining.
     
    Codec and today like this.
  5. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    298
    Actually, what I read is that instead of a popup asking what you want to do when you tap a number or address, you'll have to set defaults in the settings. So instead of a popup everytime you tap an address, you'll set the default to be Maps. And if you want to change it, you'd simply go into the settings to change it.
     
  6. jamala00

    jamala00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    69
    That is what i read as well. You setup the defaults in the settings so you can bypass the context menu.
     
  7. jrmckins

    jrmckins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    101
    This hasn't worked for my dinc 2 since I got it. Known bug that they wouldn't fix.
     
  8. JaggedEdge

    JaggedEdge Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    9
    I think they will figure out a way to get it working, but every time you do it you will receive a bill from Apple.
     
  9. JustSomeDude

    JustSomeDude Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    411
    Nightwind Hawk likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...