windows 7


Last Updated:

  1. m3izu

    m3izu New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    can the haipad 701 be formated to have windows 7 on it i like android but i need windows to get my programs to work on it help would be gratefule thank you.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Welcome! Glad you signed up! Feel free to join the coversations! :D

    I have no idea. I'll move this for you though.

    Steven
     
  3. m3izu

    m3izu New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    were will it go plz
     
  4. eggie

    eggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hey there! Welcome to the Android Forums! I hope you'll have a fantastic time here. :D
     
  5. m3izu

    m3izu New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you i hope i will to eggie
     
  6. jtbnet

    jtbnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    45
    I don't have a Hiapad 701 But... it looks like it's built around a Telechips TCC8902 ARM11 processor... Windows 7 only runs on Intel x86 and variant processors... the version of Windows that does run on Arm processors is Windows CE/Windows Mobile...

    If you just need to do Win Office type things you can do most things (word, excel, powerpoint) in Android using QuickOffice or 'Documents to Go' which are available for Android.
     
  7. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19,535
    Likes Received:
    4,045
    It would be extremely difficult to get Windoze running on this architecture. Windows was designed around the Wintel architecture. According to a quick Google search you most likely only have 256mb of memory on that Mid. That's simply not enough RAM memory on the Haipad to support Windows. The lack of disk space would likely also be a problem.

    This is just a guess but probably the only way to fake Win 7 into running on a Haipad 701 would be to first bump up the memory and storage and then somehow get VMWare to run on it...
     

Share This Page

Loading...