Wireless Tether Issue with Evo


Last Updated:

  1. iflyhi22002

    iflyhi22002 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would changing the channel or version help with the getting the actual connection? I finally got the laptop and phone to establish a connection, but I get a triangle with an exclamation point telling me the DNS Server is unavailable. I have the newest version of wireless tether 2_0_5_-pre10, on channel 6, the LAN selected is 192.168.2.0/24and am running Win 7. I can't open a webpage even though it shows connected. When I switch back to my home Wi-Fi everything is fine. I used Unrevoked3. Any help is appreciated. I did check other threads and haven't seen the same issue.
     

    Advertisement
  2. xtravbx

    xtravbx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    Do you have static IP / DNS settings on your PC?
     
  3. tmwilsoniv

    tmwilsoniv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try another version before you start playing with settings and channels. I tried a couple of versions before I found one that would do more than just make a connection... as you describe. I can't remember if it's Pre-7 or Pre-8, but it works like a champ.
     
    iflyhi22002 likes this.
  4. archercc

    archercc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    68
    Ive stuck with Pre9 because Im getting 80% the speed of the phones connection itself and its been very reliable for me.
     
  5. sEA

    sEA Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    12
    Are you using a custom ROM? Sometimes that can make a difference, too. I'm using Fresh 3.2 with pre8, and my wife's EVO is on Fresh 3.3 with pre9. I know this doesn't tell you a whole lot, but sometimes every little bit of info helps.
     
  6. iflyhi22002

    iflyhi22002 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I'm using everything stock-I just used Unrevoked to gain root access, but I haven't changed anything else. I'll try a couple of the other ones tonight.
     
  7. iflyhi22002

    iflyhi22002 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well changing the verison to 7 worked just fine-I didn't really test the speeds or to see if 8 worked better-I just saw the connection, got a page to load and called it good. I'll play with it more this weekend if I get time and report what I find out. Thanks for the tips!

    Update-changed to 8 and it's working better. First speedtest-1668 kbps Download, 728 kbps-that's on 3G. Honestly it's like I'm connected to my wi-fi at home. Can't complain at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...