wireless tether wont work on newest 2.2 leak


Last Updated:

  1. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    any suggestions on how to get it to work? it used to before i switched to the newest leaked 2.2 rom (8/26 or 27 i think) with the bloatware already uninstalled.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Viralwhite

    Viralwhite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works...

    I just installed the market version of wireless tether. Remember, you have to install the fw_bcm4329.bin in the android.tether folder.

    I'm running Skyraider 3.0 // Radio 2.15
     
  3. richb82

    richb82 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    12
    Works for me after installing the leak. I had it working after I rooted using the market app on 2.1, and it just worked on 2.2. There is a trick that's been suggested where you might need to enable airplane mode for a second the disable it. I did that the first time and it worked for me, give that a try.

    Here's a speedtest link too that I just did, not too shabby I guess :)

    [​IMG]
     
  4. intersys

    intersys Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Mahalo

    Mahalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    216
  6. Two_cents

    Two_cents Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have 2.0.5 pre7 and it works like it used to...
     
  7. vzw+google+htc=:)

    vzw+google+htc=:) Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    190
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Same here. Works great.
     
  9. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
    Mine turns on, but noone can connect to it even tho its showing 100% signal. I have the one I guess DL'ed from the market, but never downloaded anything else, should I delete that and try this pre8 or pre7? Im running Skyraider 3.0 with a 2.15 radio.
     
  10. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    thats what i have. i installed it on the root of my sd and then i installed it using astro. it worked very well until i updated the leak to the 8/26 leak with the bloatware removed. now it won't work. when i go into astro and try to delete wireless tether in order to reinstall it to give it a try it says its unable to uninstall. i'm kind of confused as to how to get this to work.
     
  11. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
  12. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    got it to work. i never had the android.tether file or the .bin file before. i just followed the guide and put both the apk and .bin file in a folder named android.tether on my sd card and from astro i installed the apk and it works like a charm. i appreciate your help!
     
  13. Two_cents

    Two_cents Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    27
    just so you know this is an adhoc connection not a true wifi ... it doesn't issue an ip address... you should install the pre7 or pre 8 with the newer froyo .32 kernel and it will give an ip address for anything to connect to... ipods/computers will work either way but android devices cant see adhoc
     
  14. bnkohrn

    bnkohrn Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    actually i just tried to connect my laptop, and it will connect but i have no internet connection? i clock on google chrome and it opens the page with the normal error encountered when there is no internet connection. this is starting to irritate me haha...so laaaame. any suggestions?

    so i lied...its working now...i don't get it. sometimes it works and others it doesn't..guess i will just keep effing with it. thanks a lot for your help!

    and how do i go about installing this kernel you speak of? im super new to this whole rooting thing and i am slowly learning. it's been pretty fun so far!
     
  15. Heathsrow

    Heathsrow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    19
    I am using wireless tethering pre8.apk on two separate Incredibles with Froyo 2.2 via the RUU. Both are working great!!
     
  16. Two_cents

    Two_cents Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    27
    I believe it is just the stock htc froyo kernel... but it wouldn't hurt to try installing the hydra undervolt kernel to help with battery life a little... just dl this file and install via clockwork by selecting install zip from sd card... its pretty harmless cause it doesn't require set cpu and it doesn't overclock your device
    Hydra Kernels - Stock Speed Undervolted Kernels
    remember to do a nandroid back up of your current set up incase it goes wacky
     
  17. howarmat

    howarmat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    229
    I am still having issues with mine. i have the files loaded into the directory but the program doesnt load the bin file. this is a screenshot of my log. any help?

    [​IMG]

    thanks all :)
     
  18. crazyg0od33

    crazyg0od33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    28
    ^same here.
    Anybody?
     
  19. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Which version do you have? Try deleting your current tether, then using the phone's browser, go to:

    Downloads - android-wifi-tether - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Select 2.0.5-pre7 and download straight to the phone. Then run the .apk once loaded.
     
  20. Divine_Madcat

    Divine_Madcat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    62
    Note to above - you should use pre8, not pre7.

    Anyway, using the newest "pre" build should result in success. I was had no problems running it on the 2.2 leak, without any special setup required.
     
  21. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    I just meant to try 7 if 8 wasn't working for some reason. I'm using 7 and can verify it works on every version of 2.2 I've tried as AP.
     
  22. falltime

    falltime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    10
    Why use this instead of VZW 3G Mobile Hotspot (dun removed)
     
  23. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    12
    Can somene help.

    My Ipod touch connects to my Inc and also issues a IP but when I am on my Ipod touch it doesn't connect to pandora or the youtube app.

    Anyone know what could be the problem?
     
  24. crazyg0od33

    crazyg0od33 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    28
    i verify that downloading pre8 direct on phone works flawlessly
     
  25. msjulie

    msjulie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    9
    Plain old wireless tether 2.0.2 works for me just fine, rooted but otherwise stock 2.2 install

    On my SD

    android.tether/
    fw_bcm4329.bin
    wireless_tether_2_0_2.apk


    The apk is there for no good reason I think... but at some earlier point someone said I needed the apk for the installed version to be sitting there and when I updated from google's site, I just copied it in there
     

Share This Page

Loading...