Wireless Tether ?


Last Updated:

  1. icyboyice

    icyboyice Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    4
    How to succesfully tether on the motion if i am rooted , but dont have the extra 10$ feature in my plan ? :p. I've tried with a couple apps intended to do this , but the device connects to my connection but never loads anything up .
     

    Advertisement
  2. fxshawk

    fxshawk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Its not the app fault and u can actually use the built in tethering app. the problem is at the other end of the line, and that would be ur PC. use a proxy on ur browser or VPN.
     
  3. icyboyice

    icyboyice Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've read on how you gotta change the UA on a pc , but am trying to perform wireless tethering ...a hotspot ...anybody achieve this without having it in the plan ? Meaning with an app
     
  4. fxshawk

    fxshawk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    You didn't pay attention to one word I said. SMH ...I don't have it in my plan fyi.
     
  5. plasticarmyman

    plasticarmyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    254
    doesn't matter fyi

    download wireless tether for root users

    on your pc on firefox download the User Agent Switcher...

    Lookup on google for Dolphin Mini Browser User Agent..

    add that as a custom agent in UA Switcher..

    when tethering use that user agent...

    and BAM! it works like magiks
     
  6. Nash Enders

    Nash Enders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    27
    I can't get tethering to work either. The device connects to my phone, but it just says "obtaining IP address" and is stuck there continuously. I've tried Foxfi, Wifi Tether for Root Users, and Barnacle.

    I had that problem with the LG Optimus M+, but I found out it was because that phone doesn't have tethering capability. I know the LG Motion 4G can do it, but I just can't get it to work. I never had a problem tethering the original LG Optimus M.

    If I just use the phone's hotspot switch, my other devices will recognize it, but it asks for a password.
     
  7. icyboyice

    icyboyice Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ok , these instructions are for pc tethering correct ?.... What if am trying to tether to a mobile device ? (Ex ipod touch,etc) ive tried various apps with no luck
     
  8. aciulladev

    aciulladev Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    15
  9. plasticarmyman

    plasticarmyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    892
    Likes Received:
    254
    password is your phone number
     
  10. Nash Enders

    Nash Enders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    27
    Okay, it's working for me now. I didn't do anything other that change the SSID and then turning on the hotspot function with Widgetsoid. Weird.
     
  11. fxshawk

    fxshawk Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hahaha I did it with the built in tethering app. and that was it. I really don't see a need for 3rd party tethering app.
     
  12. Warbonnet

    Warbonnet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
  13. maxroach

    maxroach Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Changed your SSD to......???
     
  14. maxroach

    maxroach Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you having to use a UA switcher on your desktop? Mind letting us know how you did it? I can now get wireless but don't want to use a uaswitcher.
     
  15. maxroach

    maxroach Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    A lot of what I do doesn't work with a uaswitcher, but no one else seems to consider that to be an issue.

    Like for example, I can't edit my posts and have to add any additions in an extra post.
     
  16. Marcusrav

    Marcusrav Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    same issues here (rooted motion). will wifi tether will work with certain sites google, facebook, youtube. but want to connect with ps3 and laptop. tried many 3rd party sites named above to no avail. any help would be great.
     
  17. NdOfTyme69

    NdOfTyme69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    You can use the built in 4G Hotspot if you download a User Agent Switcher for whatever browser your using.. and then change your user agent string to this (without the quotes) "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64) AppleWebKit/534.24(KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/11.0.696.34 Safari/534.24" This will also allow the webpages to load in full DESKTOP view.. I use google chrome with *Ultimate User Agent Switcher, URL sniffer 0.9.1.2* because it allows you to add your custom user agent string and then save it as default and you can quickly change it with a click on the icon... Everything works for me even BitTorrent (have to enable incoming legacy connections) but it all works and is fast as lightning with the 4G!
     
    akikhia likes this.
  18. MrTolk3

    MrTolk3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    is there anyway that I can change the NAT type? Mine is on 3 can't play sine countries on ps3
     
  19. icyboyice

    icyboyice Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    4
    It doesn't fully work for me...(wireless tethering) ... My iPod connects and shows the wifi bars at the top ...but only a couple things work ...like the YouTube app and itunes app ,etc. When i go on safari , it doesn't load webpages...someone help :confused: ... I tried multiple apps, even followed the video tutorial ....never fully works like it did on my admire
     
  20. NdOfTyme69

    NdOfTyme69 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Here is a working tether app .apk (attachment), it's the only third party app that I can get to work. Tested it the other day and works fine.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. rooob

    rooob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    5
  22. maxroach

    maxroach Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have gotten 3 wireless programs including the default hotspot to work (though it disconnects me regularly after 10 minutes or so, stating I lost 4g, yet this is clearly purposeful on the phone's programming, never have this problem even downloading an enormous game update wired), but none worked *without* a useragent switcher, which makes 2/3 of the internet a pain or unusable, (practically or completely).

    PDA net is absolutely the only worthwhile tethering program.

    I've followed 3 or 4 guides, even condescending ones - yet nothing for me works without a ua switcher except literally a wired tether. When I try a program, i generally try every iteration of settings that i see can be done, as well.
     
  23. JohnGypsy

    JohnGypsy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to add a data-point, I was able to get this to work using the Wifi Tether for Root application -- and that is, like the OP wanted, using the cheap plan WITHOUT Hotspot as an option. (Lots of people above saying that it "just works" with the built-in Hotspot -- but for those of us without it on our plans, as soon as you try to even activate the Hotspot, it tells you that it isn't part of your plan before you even start it!)

    - John...
     
  24. Flablitz

    Flablitz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    48
    I do everything with my default mobile hot spot. Browse Web, and download all kinds of stuff and even play World of Warcraft Cataclysm with no random DCs or lag. I also network to laptop, desktop and XBOX 1 (XBMC) transferring files.
     
  25. MrTolk3

    MrTolk3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    6
    Maybe it's just me but I can only get the pc to bring up Google and Google images when using the hot spot. Could it be that im using Mozilla? Ivr tried everything. Any help would be great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...