wireless tethering causing me to lose internet...Support


Last Updated:

  1. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ok, I am rooted and have the wireless tethering app installed. @ 1st it worked pretty good, but here recently it will work for a few minutes then cause my internet to go out for like 30 min or so...but when I tether with pdanet it works for hours with no problem ever. what am I doing wrong when I wirelessly tether to make it stop working, when it stops working, my mac is still connected to the wifi but won't transmit anything.
     

    Advertisement
  2. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    I had to delete my drivers and reinstall them to get my internet back up and running.
     
  3. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    my internet works through pdanet though, so you're saying delete wireless tethering n re install? where r those drivers?
     
  4. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'm not exactly sure with Mac, but Windows, you can look up hardware and just delete the hardware from the computer "which deletes the drivers" as soon as they drivers delete, the computer should automatically detect and offer to reinstall the drivers for you. You don't have to find them online.

    I am guessing Mac has some sort of hardware manager that does the same things.... but then again, it's made by apple so I'm not quite sure.
     
  5. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    ok I read 2 things on the wireless tether app when I re installed it, it says requires root( which I have) and it says requires netfilter-enabled kernel. well I'm using the stock htc kernel, do you think that's my problem, I went back to the stock kernel bc I thought we might be getting 2.2 soon and wanted to update asap instead of waiting til I got home. thanks for your help thus far btw.
     

Share This Page

Loading...