Wireless Tethering


Last Updated:

  1. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    I installed the wireless tethering app today and decided to play with it for the heck of it, I was able to set it up, and when I went to my laptop and hit refresh I was able to see the network, I then tried to connect and it would not connect, as it said something about a 13 key ascii so I checked to see and checked the password and still could not connect got the same error message, i then decided to disable the encryption and then refresh the network and tried to connect again, I was able to connect but was not able to open a page up, now i don't know if that was because my reception was not great but still would not open a web page, any suggestions, another note, it rebooted the phone about 3 times and froze the phone once, I am on the AOSP Mod ROM V 0.9.7. I know the Cat mentioned he got his to work, just curious if it was with this Rom or the CM6 one, any input would be great, just want it as a backup incase of in a bind. :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    I also noticed some peeps over at XDA mention to try barnacle, any input on this would be great

    [​IMG]
     
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    So far this is what I found out so far, will look into it more tomorrow,

    There is an open issue on our google-code-page which covers exactly this problem.
    http://code.google.com/p/android-wif.../detail?id=122

    I don't own a hero so it's pretty hard to say what is going wrong.

    What we know so far:

    1) It looks like that netfilter is enabled in the stock kernel - so there is no need to replace the kernel.
    2) Clients get an ip-address (dnsmasq) but they are not able to ping the gateway (192.168.2.254 - wifi-interface of the phone).

    For me ... getting an ip-address but not be able to ping gateway (the gateway is the phone and you receive the ip from the phone) is very weird.

    Anyway ... help from hero-users is highly appreciated to find out what the problem is.

    Questions I have:
    1) Some people say that they are able to ping the gateway after shutting down the personal firewall (client). True or false?
    2) If the gateway is pingable does the dns work? "nslookup android.com 192.168.2.254"?
    3) Could somebody create wireshark/ethereal traces (on the client-side)?
     
  4. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    DonB:

    I use Barnacle for Wifi Tethering and it has worked great so far without issue. I was somewhat amazed at how easy it was to set up, and the wifi signal is very strong.

    I followed these steps to set it up, easy as pie. (cut and pasted from: http://www.gadgetsdna.com/download-barnacle-wifi-tether-app-for-android-phone/1907/ )

    WiFi Tethering using Barnacle Android App

    1. Download Barnacle from the market and open it.
    2. Navigate to Settings and SSID to name your network. Then navigate into Wireless Security, then enable WEP and choose a password. (password must 5 OR 13 digits)
    4. Now go into both WAN and LAN and clear out all information.
    5. Hit the back arrow soft key and tap “Start”.
    6. Wifi tethering is completed successfully. Enjoy your free wifi hotspot!
     
    DonB likes this.
  5. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Thanks Wilcox I will test it out today and see, what Rom are you on ?? you also say password must be digits, or characters also ??
     
  6. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    My apologies, that should read "characters." Must be either 5 or 13 characters. At first I kept reading it as a password BETWEEN 5 and 13 characters long.

    I am on CM6
     
  7. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    The only potential issue I can see is that even though I set up a password, when someone connects they aren't asked for the password, the wifi signal is "open." Although, I set the password AFTER I first set it up, so maybe I need to do a reboot for it to take effect. I will play around with it and see what happens...
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Hope it works on AOSP, they are both senseless Rom so might, so you entered a 13 letter word correct no numbers, or am I mis understanding you, maybe that is why the wireless tether was coming up with an error also, I had both letters and number, but I also tried to connect with it without a encryption also and could not get it to connect.


     
  9. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    I entered a 5 character password, all letters. Although I think the definition of a character is a number, letter, could be a sign like # or $...any of those. Seems like if the password was not acceptable it would let you know, but who knows. Maybe try one with all letters and see how that works, at least then you can rule one more thing out.
     
    DonB likes this.
  10. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    I assumed that also but still would not work with the other program, and yes it kept saying something about acsii 5 to 10 and I tried all combination's, will try barnacle tonight when I get home from work, thanks bud


     
  11. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    I have tried to get this to work for the past 30 minutes and no go, I followed the instruction exactly as describe, then I start the app, then I hit refresh networks and the Hero network does not show up, I tried all 13 channels and still no go, would like some feedback from others if you are able to get this app to allow your PC to connect to it. At least with wireless tether I see the network, this one no go, at least this one did not reboot my phone like wireless tether did, any other suggestions I am all ears :rolleyes:
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    OK I finally got it to connect, there was one step missing in the set up process, in the custom WiFi AD-hoc, you need to set it to Hero, and it also needs to be on channel 6, connect NP, and once it connect it also did not ask me for my password, speed not fast but will help when in a bind, especially when we get hurricane blackouts here, lol

    Now the only issue it my laptop won't connect back to my house network, rebooting the laptop to see, hope the barnacle config didn't mess something up, LOL

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  13. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    Little update laptop back up and running, weird though :)
     
  14. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    I will edit and create a more detailed setup guide later today for others
     
  15. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
    WiFi Tethering using Barnacle Android App

    1. Download Barnacle from the market and open it.
    2. Navigate to Settings and SSID to name your network
    3. Then navigate into Wireless Security, then enable WEP and choose a password. 5 to 13 Characters

    4. Go into WiFi AD- Hoc and change that to Hero
    4. Now go into both Wan and LAN and clear out all information.
    5. Hit the back arrow soft key and tap
     

Share This Page

Loading...