With regards to the sticky thread at the top.....Support


Last Updated:

  1. flyinjoe13

    flyinjoe13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    70
    I have already done a factory reset twice on my Ally and each time I still had 3G service......I think. At least it says 3G in the notification bar at the top so i'm assuming it's 3G. I'll be interested to see what comes of this because now i'm curious to know if I actually have 3G service.

    Anyone know any real way to tell other than the 3G icon at the top?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Vmanisme

    Vmanisme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    149
    Download an app called "Speedtest", if you get over 1000kbps than you got 3G, I get 2700kbps here
     
    flyinjoe13 likes this.
  3. flyinjoe13

    flyinjoe13 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    70
    Well if that's true than i'm not getting 3G speeds. I just ran two different speed test apps and I only got about 600kbs\sec speed. Much less than the 1000 you say I should be getting. So apparently i'm showing i'm connected @ 3G, but I must not be. Guess I got screwed by this reset problem. Wonder if there is anything they can do about it eventually or am I going to have to get a new phone, which would suck.
     
  4. Vmanisme

    Vmanisme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    149
    How many bars do you have because I get 2500 at 3 bars
     
  5. cdman2008

    cdman2008 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just did a speedtest and i got 600 down and 800 up, i just got the phone and never did a reset. mine too says im on 3g and it goes between 3 and 4 bars of service. what should i do its only 2 weeks old? thanks
     
  6. Mitchell4500

    Mitchell4500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    68
    I was able to get: 538kb/s
    But on most tests I got: 243kb/s
    Service:0 to 2 Bars

    And I Have done some form of a reset.
     
  7. Mitchell4500

    Mitchell4500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    68
    Also make sure your running your tests on 3G and be sure wifi is disabled. I got 48mb/s on wifi and now up to 680kbs on 3g.
     
  8. Mitchell4500

    Mitchell4500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    68
    Whoa just tried again and got 1827kb/s on 3g. Werid. Maybe 2.2 will help us out and fix the issues with cell reception.
     
  9. Vmanisme

    Vmanisme Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    149
    I just did a hard reset on my phone just to see what would happen (yes I get that curious), and I'm still getting full 3G, if I had to guess I would say that this is a bug with certain cellular towers, but maybe I'm wrong.
     
  10. Mitchell4500

    Mitchell4500 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    68
    I agree. In some areas with 4 bars I get 563kb/s and in some areas with 2 bars I get 2789kb/s figures my house is the area with the lower data speed but at least there is good ol wifi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...