working qpst?Support


Last Updated:

  1. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    96
    Has anyone been able to get QPST to work with their phone?
    I've tried putting the phone in tethering mode and going to the nam programming menu. In tethering mode qpst would recognize the phone but it would say it is not active.
    in the NAM programming menu I could go to the service programming but the M. ip tab would not show.
    the main reason I wanna use qpst is to change the ip settings to simple and change the tethering dns (I'm not sure if that's the correct term). I had done this before on my Indulge.
    Any advice is appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    791
  3. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid Guide

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8,835
    Likes Received:
    2,487
  4. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    791
    Just got what seems to be the latest version (Build 366) but it won't show up as an active phone.
     
  5. johnnyolivares

    johnnyolivares Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    96
    Did you see which one it is? Or if there is even one available?
     
  6. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid Guide

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8,835
    Likes Received:
    2,487
    Nope I haven't. Maybe you have to pay?? Idk....I haven't had time to Google anything, I'm always either on tapatalk, doing hw, or doing something for church...
     
  7. EagleOne64

    EagleOne64 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    any word on this ?
     
  8. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    791
  9. EagleOne64

    EagleOne64 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. Fox Mulder

    Fox Mulder VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,313
    Likes Received:
    791
    I didn't try that. Note that you may get a write error from the phone, but that doesn't mean the write failed. Probably just bad handshaking from less-than-100% compatibility.
     
    EagleOne64 likes this.
  11. EagleOne64

    EagleOne64 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you, worked like a charm, did give me an error, but it did write to the phone. Now if only I can disable 4g and turn 3g back on.
     
  12. enigmadroid

    enigmadroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    83
    I have version .38 something or another. It gives an error and I have to manually reboot. It writes the prl and mobile ip values but it doesn't write values such as username and password in profiles. NV browsing doesn't work neither.
     

Share This Page

Loading...