Working swype? Point me in the right direction!Support


Last Updated:

  1. dt808

    dt808 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    I currently have swype and I love it, but it only works in portrait mode.. if I turn my phone landscape for anything, I always get the error "not supported in this resolution." All I want is a version that is supported so I don't get this error.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Lyons1747

    Lyons1747 Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    I was having the same problem as you and then I searched around and found this. It should help with the whole "not supported in Landscape" problem

    SWYPE for Incredible
     
  3. sta7ic

    sta7ic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    14
    how do i install that?
     
  4. nightfishing

    nightfishing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    111
    bjanow likes this.
  5. Lyons1747

    Lyons1747 Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just went there with the internet browser on the phone and downloaded it, then removed the other version of swype. Works great now, once I got the hang of it I really enjoy using Swype
     
  6. sta7ic

    sta7ic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    14
    i got it to install. But it doesn't seem to be working at all. It won't take any of my input.
     
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,066
    Likes Received:
    8,532
    Once installed, go to Settings > Language and Keyboard and select checkmark for Swype. Then, when creating a message in the native messaging app, long press in compose box and select Swype as the input method.
     
  8. Lyons1747

    Lyons1747 Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    10
    Found this bit of information on another thread here about Swype:

    " Also you need to look at the manual and tutorial before you can use it. "

    Look in settings under "Language and Keyboard" and in the swype section go thru the tutorial. Hope that helps
     
  9. sta7ic

    sta7ic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    14
    yep that worked. I'm not very good with it, but i can see it working ridiculously well.
     
  10. MTC

    MTC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    29
    well I just installed swype and also learned how to make those cool barcodes that I see people making! heres the barcode for the working swype
    [​IMG]
     
    Romeodroid and C0bra K0mmander like this.
  11. C0bra K0mmander

    C0bra K0mmander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    tried it out for the first time and its awesome
     
  12. C0bra K0mmander

    C0bra K0mmander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    31
    thanks for the barcode btw
     
  13. androidrage

    androidrage Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    7
    is there a working swype with normal swype (or other) colors instead of the black/red one?
     
  14. Bearly

    Bearly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Wait, I installed it off my SD card but, when I go to Input Method in a text box, I don't see Swype listed.

    Any ideas?
     
  15. Bearly

    Bearly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,011
    Likes Received:
    78
    Wait, I installed it off my SD card but, when I go to Input Method in a text box, I don't see Swype listed.

    Any ideas?
     
  16. JustinD2473

    JustinD2473 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just put swype on my Inc...i'll give it a try. Hard to get used to at first but I'm gonna give it a couple days and see what i think.
     
  17. MTC

    MTC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    29
    Did you install it? Also did you go to settings > language and keyboard, and check the swype box?
     
  18. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    It works great.
     
  19. pikappetapi022

    pikappetapi022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    49
  20. alison03

    alison03 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    and will this version (with the red) work in landscape mode? d/l swipe for the first time and am looking to make sure I have the 'right' one that works! :)
     
  21. pikappetapi022

    pikappetapi022 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    49
    Yes it wil work in landscape, it works perfect all the time. If you dl it and like it show the dev some love and donate a few bucks for the sweet set-up.


     

Share This Page

Loading...