WPA2 EnterpriseSupport


Last Updated:

  1. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hi,

    is there a way to log on a WPA2 Enterprise Network? My school uses this, and I can't connect.

    I bought my Galaxy without a data plan because I thought I could be able to connect at school and at home, but it doesn't work with WPA2 Enterprise.

    I heard of an app, Wifi Helper I believe, but you need to have your phone rooted, something which I don't really want to do for various reasons.

    1.) Model Number ? GT-i7500L
    2.) Firmware Version ? 1.5
    3.) Baseband Version ? I7500BMIK6
    4.) Kernel Version ? 2.6.27 root@sep-36 #1
    5.) Build Number ? 76XXCSDCBALUM6375

    I think it's an issue with Android, but is there something I can do without rooting?

    Thanks. :D
     

    Advertisement
  2. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    It's either wifi helper or update to 1.6 firmware.

    If your school uses internet access through proxy, don't bother setting up wifi, as you won't be able to use internet without proxy anyway.
     
  3. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Thanks, but how can I know if it uses a proxy? To log in I need to enter my username and password, but that's pretty much all I know.

    So if I don't want to root my phone I'm pretty much doomed? (Unless Samsung releases an Android update which enables WPA2 Enterprise, which may or may not happen)
     
  4. informale

    informale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    33
    Well there must be some sort of a set up guide at your school's website. If it does mention proxy - you need one. Have you tried accessing Internet, say, from you laptop? Or you may use one of the school's computers and check if the proxy is enabled in Internet Settings.

    And yes, you may be doomed, depending on which country you live in. If your operator does not approve newer fw, you won't get it unless you give up the official way of updating.
     
    DaSchmarotzer likes this.
  5. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I guess there are no proxies. I connected my laptop without any problems, I just need to enter my username and my password.

    As for the updates, I have a Galaxy i7500L with Bell in Canada. I don't even know if there are going to be official updates. I'd even be happy with 1.6.
     
  6. mikeh36

    mikeh36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you need a username/password to connect to the wifi or do you must need it to browse outside of the school's network?

    At the college I work at in Alberta there's public wireless that anyone can connect to and access websites on the college's network but once they try to go outside (say to androidforums.com) they have to enter their username and password.
     
  7. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I need my username and password to join the network.

    There are three networks, the one for students, which is WPA2 Enterprise, the one called Help, which is open and explains how to connect to the student's network (no internet on this one) and another one called visitor, which I see on my galaxy, but you need a password.

    I tried getting a password for the visitor network, I got one, but it was only valid for 8hrs. Internet worked though. I can't go back and get one daily.

    Rooting isn't really an option, seeing that it is possible to brick my phone (I have a i7500L, in Canada) and it will void the warranty. All I can do is wait until there's an official update from Samsung, and until then I'll just be mad at Google and Samsung, especially the later.
     
  8. Belso9999

    Belso9999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm assuming you are a Concordia student.. lol!! I'm having the same problems are you.. I was searching for a solution and ran into this thread.

    I got Wifi Helper and tried the settings which Concordia gave on their info page for either the Iphone or Blackberry but every time I create a new configuration it just erases when I quit the application.. Let me know if you come up with a solution. I have the same phone as you BTW and I also don't have a data plan and thought I would be able to connect at school!! I'm not impressed with the situation either to be honest...

    Take care..
     
  9. gelu88

    gelu88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, im from concordia as well.

    i've been on the lookout for a solution for months now.

    I found one glimmer of hope, the techs just changed the wireless system and it now uses standard encryption instead of something special.

    the details are this:

    SSID:
    ConcordiaUniversity
    Authentication:
    WPA2 or WPA (WPA2 is preferred)
    Encryption:
    AES or TKIP (AES is preferred) with WPA2 Authentication, TKIP with WPA Authentication.
    802.1x/EAP Type:
    PEAP
    Authentication Method:
    MS-CHAP V2


    i think there is a place in the phone to change this.

    i guess i'll reply when i figure something out.
     
  10. gelu88

    gelu88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it!

    Though i should note up front that im using galaxeo 1.6, because my phone is a korean version i got online, not the bell one.

    so you need 1.6, but it turns out the the changes the university did to the wireless network this semester allows the system to work. the network simply shows up and you can put your netname and password and it works great.
     
  11. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    This is an old thread, one of my firsts so yeah, I solved this issue like 6 months ago. :D

    The Bell firmware (BMIK6) was released since then, so there are no more problems for I7500L users trying to flash another firmware to their phone. I did that quite a while ago and I now use Galaxo (Android 1.6 ROM).

    The whole problem was about Android 1.5 not supporting WPA 2 Enterprise. I'm not from Concordia by the way. :p I live right next to Trois-Rivi
     

Share This Page

Loading...