Wrong location and no weather update


Last Updated:

  1. ethereal

    ethereal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, My default home screen clock/weather widget is not updating weather. I have following problems:
    1)If I turn-on GPS, it shows me in Girton rather than Cambridge, but no weather report (just name is displayed). Time is right. Understandable due to satellite alignment but why no weather update?
    2) If I use only wi-fi, location gets corrected (Cambridge) but again weather is not updating. Rest all fine.
    Any one has similar problem and any solution. Is there any problem with phone or setting. I just got my desire yesterday.
    Thnx
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    If your inside the with the GPSon it will probably be inaccurate? GPS needs open sky to work properly, so wifi location finding is typically more accurate indoors.

    if you want it the widget to always show cambridge you can remove and read, selecting a static location for the weather?
     
  3. ethereal

    ethereal Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply, but my question is why weather is not updating (in both cases-wi-fi or GPS). Static location is just fine, but thats not what i want. Is it a bug?
     
  4. rincage

    rincage Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    4
    re: weather auto-update.

    The weather app setting to auto update gets lost (and changes to no-tick) unless the main "Auto-sync" setting under "Accounts & sync" is set to tick. So check there first, then set the weather app to auto-sync and all should then work.
     
    EmelieEnglund likes this.
  5. nickcw

    nickcw New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also live in cambridge and have the same problem. The weather does not update. But I belive its a problem with the server that supplies the weather because as soon as i went down the a14 to bury st edmunds the weather started updating fine, went round a few random small villages in suffolk visiting mates and still got weather, came back to cambridge and the weather stoped again.

    If you got it working let me know what you did.
     
  6. outleft

    outleft New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My location is out by about 2 Km is there anyway to adjust this setting
     
  7. Shofar

    Shofar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    11
    No weather on the app for some days now.
    It was highly inaccurate anyway.

    Anyone know of a good worldwide app?
     
  8. UKSkidMark

    UKSkidMark Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Out of interest what software version are you running. There was a bug with 2.29.405.2 where the weather app stopped responding. If you manually loaded a weather app, the main page one would suddenly wake up and start working.
    This appears to have been fixed in 2.29.405.5.
     
  9. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    The location for weather widget is not updated via GPS, it's done using the cellular network location service. So it's never exact, but close enough that weather in your area should be fairly accurate.
     
  10. Shofar

    Shofar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    11
    Running the latest upgrade. It worked fine with the previous one.
    Deleted it from "active" and reinstalled. Working again, it is just very inaccurate.
     
  11. bfksc

    bfksc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    201
    That's odd...I've been having intermittent issues with the weather and clock widgets showing actual location, then showing "current location" instead of the town or city I'm in at the time. I updated last night to 405.5 and it seems to have fixed the issue and it updates properly now. Going to/from work it wouldn't update for hours, but now it updates at 1 hour intervals as it should from my settings.
    How inaccurate? A few kilometers or does it show weather for another continent? Before updating, mine would randomly show weather that was more suitable for the southern hemisphere rather than Canada, about 10% of the time. I'll be keeping an eye on it to make sure it continues to update, but so far it's done a better job than 405.2 did.
     
  12. King Buxton

    King Buxton New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live in Doha, and my HTC Disire HD thinks I still live in the UK. Is there any way to get the thing to realise that I'm a few thousand miles east of Derbyshire?
     

Share This Page

Loading...