WW 4.4 issue


Last Updated:

  1. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    I love this ROM, super smooth.

    But i have one issue i cannot seem to figure out.

    When I am on a call and my screen goes off, i cannot get it to come back on...andrizoid said something about the proximity censor needs tweaking but i cannot seem to find it...

    Anyone have this issue also or know how to fix it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357

    no, i mentioned trying to uncover/re-cover the proximity sensore. its a sensor on your phone.

    http://phandroid.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/droid-eris-equipmentguide3.jpg


    that will show you where its at. other than than, try pressing other buttons in call to see if that will wake it up. volume, trackball, send etc

    th
     
  3. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    ya, i just gave it a shot myself and there not issue. as soon as you take the phone away from your head and unover the proximity sensor the screen pops on just like its supposed to.
     
  4. dmullins80

    dmullins80 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whensoever a can sometimes my screen goes black an I can't get it back on without pushing the end call button.

    It only does this every now and then.

    Also, nothing to do with the call screen problem. My keyboard lags a lot... and sometimes it doesn't. Is there a fix for this?
     
  5. lilbballer27

    lilbballer27 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ive had this problem also, but Ive had it with stock 1.5 and 2.1. IM sure its not this rom cuz from what I hear its very nice and fast. I am flashing it tonight by the way :)
     
  6. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    ok. thanks for the heads up. looks like an eris bug. not rom related. possibly 2.1 bug?
     
  7. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Sorry for the late reply, but it seems to work fine on evil eris...not sure whats up.
     
  8. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    well ive never noticed it on my rom, and someone else noticed it on their stock rom.
     
  9. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    well guess im just unlucky and got stuck with a bad eris :(
     
  10. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    I would flash a few more roms before you come to the conclusion that it is your phone that is the problem. From your posts you have only flashed 2 roms, i'd try a few more to get a better idea of how many have a problem for you and how many don't.
     
  11. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    No ive flashed close to 8-12 different ROMs total..WW is the only one that does this to me.
     
  12. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88

    Lol ok my bad, then in that case I wouldn't say its the phone. I may not know as much about roms as andrizoid does, but when more than 90% of the roms you flash have a properly working sensor, its not your phone.
     
  13. eurotrash323

    eurotrash323 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    11
    I had that problem with 4.3, not on 3.1 though.
    Try "Screen On" app in the market, it worked great.
     
  14. ColonelPanic

    ColonelPanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    22

    When you flashed did you clear the davlik cash ? And did you try and cover / recover. Also (I think you said you weren't) are you using a headset?


    Typically this happens when the prox sensor has not engaged at all. IE. Was the phone far enough from your face to have had the screen time out with out the prox sensor disabling it ?


    Lastly, Have you tried pressing the trackball. Just some shots in the dark, hope it starts working for you.
     
  15. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yeah i did all of that, i even reflashed it 3 times with davlik cache and data wipe...still doing it.
     
  16. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    did you flash other cyanogen based roms and come up with this problem?
     
  17. reinert012

    reinert012 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep, im running Cyanogen Evil Eris atm and it works fine
     
  18. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    You mean "cyanogen eris" right? Evil Eris is Sense based.
     
  19. TJTHEBEST

    TJTHEBEST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think this is the answer. When i was on speaker after the screen went black i was unable to get it back, but when im talking on it normally it seems to work fine.
     
  20. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    You screen timed out. Change the timeout to nevet under settings> sounds and display.

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  21. ColonelPanic

    ColonelPanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    22
    You can also try flsahing the touchscreen update. I believe it loads a modified kernel (andrizoid correct me if I am wrong) that mat help.
     
  22. ColonelPanic

    ColonelPanic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    22
    My screen would time out like that on me running stock sense. It used to tick me off sumthin fierce.
     
  23. tonyb81

    tonyb81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    88
    You can have your screen time out set to "never"? I never saw that, also wouldn't that kill battery life?
     
  24. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    Well 30 minutes but either easy, that's probably the reason. Just touch a button every once in a while while in call so or doesn't time out if your on longer than 30 minutes

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     
  25. andrizoid

    andrizoid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    357
    No. that would do more worse than good.

    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...