x10 cannot connect to new routerGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. fael097

    fael097 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi, i switched my isp, and they gave me a wireless router+modem (dlink dsl-2540b) preconfigured. i can connect my both computers and ipod, but my xperia x10 wont connect to it.
    and im still able to connect @ work, and with my old router.
    any clues?
    its a thing between the phone and the new router only....

    thanks in advance
     

    Advertisement
  2. wynney666

    wynney666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    34
    Try changing channel of router also make sure encyrption is wpa/wpa2
    If they fail try removing wifi passphrase c if u can connect like that?
    BUT DONT LEAVE IT UNSECURED. just a test.
     
  3. KTP

    KTP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    70
    has your password changed with the new router?
    chances are it wont be logging on due to a password issue.
     
  4. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Plus 1 on changing the channel that worked for me when we had problems with the router.
     
  5. fael097

    fael097 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah guys, i'll have to make some more testing when i get home, but password isnt wrong, as i did try again and again, and as i said, i connected 2 computers and an ipod.

    any chances something is badly configured on router that those can access but android cant?
    last case i'll have to have 2 routers, one just for the phone

    edit: you think this may have something to do with it?
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=7076647&postcount=2
     
  6. wynney666

    wynney666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    34
    not something ive come across my self, chances are its the router set up that is causeing the issue.
    try the tips given in previous post. :)
     
  7. pyromatic18

    pyromatic18 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try updating the firmware for the router. It may have been pre-loaded with an older software than the phone is not compatible with.
     
  8. wynney666

    wynney666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yeah firmware is definetley worth a go...certainly cudnt hurt.
     
  9. Jcol

    Jcol Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Couple of basis things - does your phone find your wireless network after you turn on WiFi and then look in the Wi-Fi settings screen. You can also do a scan for networks which should show the name of your wireless network. If it detects your network but will not connect it could be a mismatch between the phone and the routers security settings, password, wep vs wap2 etc. Double check those settings. If your phone does even detech your wireless network then check your routers network protocol settings. It may be called something else but I believe there are 3 WiFi types of networks. They are called B, G and N. Each one is faster then the one before. If your router is set to B only and the X10 is a G or N device only it will not see your network. Change the wireless network setting on your router to mixed or all so that it will talk to all 3 of the possible network type devices. Hope this helps.
     
  10. nb_mitch

    nb_mitch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    42
    Unless it is a software thing, our X10 is only Wi-Fi 802.11b/g out of the box. Not sure if that matters to you, I believe a "n" router would be downward compatible.

    For the record, I am new at this too, just moved and got a Verizon Fios router. I could see the network, when I clicked on it, it asked for the Wep and everything as been great since.
     

Share This Page

Loading...