X10 qwerty keypad is a pita, can it be changed to a conventionalGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive read about some using the HTC layout ie conventional, how easy/hard is it to do?
     

    Advertisement
  2. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
  3. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks....I'm with Orange just now (but 02 soon) in the UK
     
  4. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rosered, its still the qwerty layout though isnt it, thats what I dont like/want
     
  5. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Nope does the numeric keypad too, thats what I use for speed. I assume thats what you meant by traditional.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh right, yup thats what I want....


    Only one prob now....Ive downloaded it to the desktop but err how do I get it from there to the phone....I know it says copy....but how?....sorry for sounding stupid :eek:


    Meant to say, Ive downloaded Astro manager so I'm ready so to speak ;)


    I'm using XP home if that any help and alot of the time when I go to open something all I get is "windows cannot open the file, choose a programme"
     
  7. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Yes, don't try and open it on your PC just copy it across to your phone and then find it with Astro and when you tap on it you will be prompted to install it.

    Sorry fuller instructions....

    Connect your phone to the PC and mount the SD card, then using windows explore copy and paste the file over on to your SD card.

    Hope that's making sense!
     
  8. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having problems here...


    I cant copy it, because when I open link you sent above and click "here", all I get is "open" "save" or "cancel". And when I connect to the pc and "pull" the usb symbol down, all I get is "turn off usb storage".

    If I'm doing somthing wrong....what is it?
     
  9. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Try open and it should give you the option to extract or unzip the files. Once this is done you can then copy.

    I am gong to have to go off line now but will be about tomorrow for further help if you can't get it sorted in the meantime.

    The phone needs to be seen by your PC so that you can copy it across unless you have bluetooth on your PC/laptop so that is an issue that needs addressing too.
     
  10. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it....but still got a problem....


    I dont see this....

    [​IMG]


    Whether I go into "touch input settings" or "mods by jonasl@xda (v27)" these pages above are not there....

    What do I do from here?
     
  11. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Morning!

    I am assuming you managed to find it with Astro and Install it and the clicker app thing that comes along with it?

    If so, on your phone in Menu>Settings find either Locale & Text on 1.6 or Language and Keyboards. Then tick HTC_IME, should be bottom of your list. Whilst you are here also go in to the settings tab underneath and in keyboard types select Phone Keyboard.

    Then in your texting app when you long press and get asked for Input Method you should then get the next pop up with HTC_IME included.
     
  12. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Morning :)


    Yea I got everything fine, including ticking "phone keypoard", its just this tex thingy I cant get to or havent got, I dont know where it is
     
  13. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Open up your text app, then in the box where you would normally type, long press there and these pop ups should appear.
     
    Cupa t likes this.
  14. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah ok.....got it thanks :)


    Just thought I'd say, your a credit to people here, very understanding and helpfull ;)
     
  15. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    So are you up and running now!? Hurrah.

    Next step is to go and register on Gimpsta's site and make your own, so you can pick the colours of the keys and numbers etc (you don't have to go pink like mine, honest!)

    If you want to be able to scroll through the three styles of keyboard you can go into the settings and select gestures and swipe right and one of the options is cycle keyboards, so you can swipe between them. It should automatically switch to qwerty when you go horizontal which is better when entering passwords etc. The other neat trick is to go into User Interface and scroll down to volume keys and you can set them up to move the cursor in case you need to go back and correct a typo, much easier than the random jab the screen approach!
     
  16. KTP

    KTP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    70
    wow awesome, thanks :D
    just made my own

    [​IMG]
     
  17. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Nice!
     
  18. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup thats nice...


    How do get on Gimpsta's site, its asking for a u/name and p/w and nothing happens when I click on high/low res?
     
  19. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Just make up a user name and password and click register not login. You want the high res one.
     
  20. Cupa t

    Cupa t Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ye just did it :)....and made one up, I'll see if I can get it on the phone
     
  21. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Lol, well done you. See what a difference 24 hours make. Professional now!
     
  22. KTP

    KTP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    70
    way i got it to work on the phone was used barcode scanner to scan the generated QR code, then once downloaded opened in astro and then opened the download file in app manager. when i first done it, it gave me an option to update and once done, it was there.

    i done one for my gf's x10 and there wasnt an update option so clicked uninstall then reinstall and it worked.

    this is one i just made for my gf's phone:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...