X10 was on At&t, now network unlocked - will it work in the UK on Virgin Mobile?Support


Last Updated:

  1. bay-sickly

    bay-sickly New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a SE X10 it was on At&t, now network unlocked.
    Will it work in the UK on Virgin Mobile?

    Im pretty sure it will be able to make calls etc, but will I be able to access 3G ?

    Thanks any help much appreciated! :cool:
     

    Advertisement
  2. gunny5821

    gunny5821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    29
    Need to give us some info if you need assistance. Such as:
    1. Where did you purchase the phone?
    2. Do you have the x10a or the x10i?
    3. I am almost positive that it will NOT work with Virgin Mobile. You pretty much need their phones. Especially since the x10a has AT&T as its sole carrier.
    4. Is your phone rooted or Debranded?
    5. Did you buy it in the US and now reside in the UK and need a carrier there? May have some problems...
     
  3. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    You can reflash an X10a to an X10i generic or UK frimware and that should work with a Virgin Mobile sim but I am no tech person so you'd need to look at some of the existing threads on that. As far as I know the X10a and X10i operate with different bands so not sure whether in its raw 'a' form that it would work. I'd have a look on the All THings Root part of the site, boring bit now - doing these changes will invalidate your warranty however warranties are geographically bound to the place of purchase so if you are moving to the UK you couldn't get it seen to under warranty here anyway. Just food for thought!
     
  4. charlyee

    charlyee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hi there, an at&t X10 has the 2100 3g required to access 3g for Europe and Asia, so an unlocked version will work with a Virgin SIM. What it does not have is the 900 and 1700 3g. I have found 2100 to be the most prevailent 3g frequency outside of US, so you should be fine.

    However, if you are taliking about a permanent situtaion, as rosered mentioned I would buy a device from there itself to be be able to access all 3g bands.

    Hope that helps.
     
  5. lightyear420

    lightyear420 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Virgin mobile only allows their phones to be used. I used to have them, and they refused to let me use an unlocked phone.
     
  6. gunny5821

    gunny5821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    29
    +1 Same here. I had the regular and the Blackberry service. I had a different Blackberry than they were offering at the time and they would not allow me to use the phone. They told me I have to use the ones they have prescribed on their site, or you can buy one of their phones from a local retailer. I don't know how it works across the pond, but that is how it works in the states, at least in my 2 experiences with them and I was with them for several years, on several different phones..

    Good Luck!
     

Share This Page

Loading...