1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

X10a and x10i differences?General


Last Updated:

  1. luke318is

    luke318is Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    3
    My phone says it is a x10a. What is the difference between x10i and x10a? Can I still debrand and put new firmware on x10a ?
     

    Advertisement
  2. frankbonatelli

    frankbonatelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    x10i x10a they are the same phone but built for different regions. For example the x10a was released here in Canada while the x10i found it's way to Europe. The x10a in Canada will connect to a 3g signal but the x10i will only connect to edge (the reverse would be true in Europe).
    As for firmware yes you can switch from one to the other, how ever note that this will not change the 3g edge issue as that is a hardware configuration.
     
    gaz23g likes this.
  3. Mxtc

    Mxtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
    X10a = 850/1900 3G band. This works in Canada Rogers and AT&T (USA)

    X10i = Pretty much your international unlocked phone.(I just looked at my box) It works on UMTS Bands (1/4/8) in most europe, asia, africa, middle east & USA's T-mobile, Canada Wind.
     
  4. Koyanishi

    Koyanishi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    7
    As has been stated, the X10i will work 3G on T-Mobile USA, but with AT&T you can only get edge with the X10i.

    With X10a you only get edge on T-Mobile USA, but do get 3G with AT&T.

    You can still debrand the X10a, but as far as know, I don't think its a good idea to debrand it from X10a firmware to X10i firmware.

    I think its best to debrand from X10i to another X10i firmware and same would be for X10a only to another X10a firmware

    Now even if you do debrand from X10a to X10i, you will not change the ability to receive 3G on the respective networks, as the band radios are hardware related and not software.
     
  5. cwepruk

    cwepruk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have an unlocked x10a and its working fine in Europe fwiw.
     
  6. Mxtc

    Mxtc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks,

    Both the X10i and X10a have the 2100 3G band which most European carriers use.

    X10i = HSDPA 900 / 1700 / 2100
    X10a = HSDPA 850 / 1900 / 2100 / 800

    1700/2100 is required for T-mobile USA
    850/1900 for AT&T
     
    Koyanishi likes this.
  7. killer_raj

    killer_raj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using x10a,...in canada...and the service provider is mobilicity..
    everything works fine..
    but except the internet...
    :((((
    any solution
     
  8. jonmorris

    jonmorris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    70
    As a guide, a used to be for Americas, c for china and i for international.
     
    allambition likes this.
  9. Miss_Sha37

    Miss_Sha37 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    My phone says that it is X10a, but I have been getting Edge signal and I'm with AT&T.
     
  10. allambition

    allambition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    6
    Wow it sounds pretty confusing to figure out which phone works where. I guess the best phone is the x10i because it is already unlocked? Depends where you are located though I suppose and the network carriers in your area, etc.
     
  11. furiousbird

    furiousbird Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a mix reaction in this. I am using x10i and a friend using 10a, both of us do get 3g signal with Tmobile here in USA.
     
  12. vnb28

    vnb28 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am a noob when it comes to the Xperia, so im reading as much as i can. I looked at "about phone" on my unit and it says X10i model number; i currently have ATT in the US and i DO get 3g and sometimes the H as my signal strenght, Can someone tell me whey
     

Share This Page

Loading...