X10a Users can now get Android 2.1!General


Last Updated:

  1. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    I noticed alot of people with X10a asking how they can get 2.1, so I posted this which I got from XDA :)

    NOTE: This works with X10i and X10a

    Here is new X10flash for Firmware 2.1 Version (old 1.6 Firmware can not be flashed with this at the moment).

    Windows 7/Vista Users should diasable UAC!!

    Download Flasher:
    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

    You will see that there is a new Folder "firmware" the firmware files must be inside this folder!

    Download Firmware:
    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

    Put the extracted files into the new "firmware" Folder and run the X10flash.bat

    THIS FIRMWARE IS ONLY FOR X10 NOT FOR MINI (PRO) or X8 !
    But the flashtool should be capable of flashing all Xperia Series now!
    If someone decrypts the Rom you can try it [​IMG]



    IF YOU HAVE PROBLEMS LIKE "Unable to Open Channel" please try this guide:
    thanks aussiesausage
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=72


    -XDA
     

    Advertisement
    mlm122 likes this.
  2. Mitek

    Mitek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    yep already done it. Its ****ing awesome XD
     
  3. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    54
    Just did it, now let's try to root...
     
  4. Dogmeat

    Dogmeat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    For the record this still gives you the X10i version, but I can confirm it works fine with the X10a, at least here in Australia. Loving the update so far, my phone is running faster with unrooted 2.1 than it did with rooted 1.6 with all the crap removed.
     
  5. Mr Patchy Patch

    Mr Patchy Patch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2


    Hey CuBz, this might be a stupid question, but if I want to do this do I have to be rooted?
     
  6. xEzekialx

    xEzekialx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine keeps saying "java" is not recognized as an internal or external command, O[erab;e program or batch file. What does taht mean?
     
  7. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Not too sure, what OS are you using? and is it 32 or 64-bit
     
  8. neodude112320

    neodude112320 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mate you have to have Java Installed, you can find it here.

    Anyway, downloading as we speak. I Have already tried flashing to Nordic RBA026 yet SEUS Still says my phone is up to date. I Have an X10a on Three.
     
  9. neodude112320

    neodude112320 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, 1st attempt and i get a Black Screen and what seems to be stuck pixels.

    2nd Attempt, reflashing, Same problem.

    3rd attempt i have re-unzipped everything and manually replaced the firmware files (Instead of just extraction to), will update once done.

    4th attempt, I'll try redownloading the files...

    OK! 5Th time, everything has been Redownloaded and installed.

    6th and last attempt, here goes nothing.

    Yeah i dont know why but my phone just wont take 2.1? It seems as though the phone boots up, and gets caught in a loop (The Screen flickers every so often).

    AND A FINAL EDIT: After the 6th time i gave up and reflashing RBA026 Nordic and it flashed back just fine. Then i gave it once last chance, and it worked fine.

    SO! If at first it doenst work, try try try again!
     
  10. cwepruk

    cwepruk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    9
    Worked for me - but I did need to update my java.

    I lost all my apps (I forgot titanium doesn't work without root). Not that hard to get them back, but I lost playlists and stuff. Thankfully, my contacts were backed up.

    I had a tough time getting shapewriter back or ADW and ADW has a few quirks that it didn't before.
     
  11. Merolas

    Merolas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    what's UAC?
     
  12. mlm122

    mlm122 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    7
    For the record this still gives you the X10i version, but I can confirm it works fine with the X10a, at least here in Australia. Loving the update so far, my phone is running faster with unrooted 2.1 than it did with rooted 1.6 with all the crap removed.

    Hey, Cubz. isn't it true that if I flash my X10A with these files you provided, SEUS won't recognize the phone for future updates, because the phone will be converted to X10I?

    Thanks!
     
  13. erixon

    erixon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Does teh phone need to be debranded to do this, and if so, does anyone have a good guide to follow... I am half decent with doing this kinda stuff...but never attempted anything this specific with android. I've done firmware downgrades and jailbreaking on iphones, but that is all.
     
  14. joemonkey

    joemonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    12
    i am a mac user. do i need to do it from a PC, hence the .bat file
     
  15. erixon

    erixon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    So looks like it works on branded phones. I read that on the XDA forums. I just read every page on there, and I have just confused my brain-part with too much info. I am running 7 64-bit...I am reading that I need to download 32-bit java and edit a batch file somewhere.... lol
     
  16. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    54
    Yes unfortunately you need to install Windows using BootCamp (I wouldn't try with a virtual machine but maybe it works) or use a PC with XP, Vista or Windows 7.
     
  17. BingoRingo

    BingoRingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    54

    Installing that 2.1 firmware will debrand it, as it is generic firmware. When you want to install X10a (2.1) when it's available, reinstall one of the three generic versions (Brazil, Argentina, Latin America) and you will still be debranded.
     
  18. COOLSHAH

    COOLSHAH New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi i am getting errors

    i have unbranded x10i
    windows 7 x64 bit
    latest java installed! all firewalls r off n av is also off

    1) how do i find the DeviceID

    then it gives me this

    this is what i get


    Please choose:
    1.) 32-Bit Windows XP
    2.) 64-Bit Windows XP
    3.) 32-Bit Windows Vista/7
    4.) 64-Bit Windows Vista/7
    Please choose: (1-4): 4
    please connect Xperia in flash mode.
    Press any key to continue . . .
    Exception in thread "main" java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: C:\Users\Error-Code-K!lL-PC\Desktop\Xperia x10\2.1 update\X
    10Flash-2.1\USBFlash.dll: Can't load IA 32-bit .dll on a AMD 64-bit platform
    at java.lang.ClassLoader$NativeLibrary.load(Native Method)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.Runtime.loadLibrary0(Unknown Source)
    at java.lang.System.loadLibrary(Unknown Source)
    at X10flash.main(X10flash.java:389)
    Press any key to continue . . .
     
  19. jackx10

    jackx10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    sooooo? the topic sayd This works with X10i and X10a that now I CAN have 2.1 then I read this...

    Here is new X10flash for Firmware 2.1 Version (old 1.6 Firmware can not be flashed with this at the moment).. wtf so I can or not? well I have x10a and im interested in debrand my phone.... whats the first thing to do __??? beause everything seems to be for x10i

    my carrier is plannig to put trash on my phone and make me wait more than a month or more... so why wait?
     
  20. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Sorry everyone, but I moved home yesterday and haven't been able to get online until now...

    Anyway, for those of you that are experiencing problems with Java, if you have a 64-bit OS, uninstall Java and install the 32-bit version :)
     
  21. jackx10

    jackx10 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    4
    the same . nobody say something. they talk or try to help more before the update
     
  22. KingDong

    KingDong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    35
    I'm really tempted to do this but just a few questions, will i be able to use my vodafone sim with no problems? and any other cons/pros that i would have doing this or should i just wait for voda to release?
     
  23. crystalbath

    crystalbath Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah you can still use your vodafone sim with it. I done mine earlier today and everything is working well :D only downside is i had to choose "yes" when the wipedata question was asked but if you back up everything you'll be sorted :D
     
  24. KingDong

    KingDong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    35
    Which tutorial did you use, i would be very thankful. Also is there any chance i could brick my phone.
     
  25. crystalbath

    crystalbath Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just used what was at the top, nothing too hard and i'm a complete beginner at this stuff. I thought i had bricked my phone but it was just cause i kept saying "no" to the datawipe and it was stuck on a constant loop. If you say "yes" you'll be fine :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...