X360 Slim question


Last Updated:

  1. Aiyan

    Aiyan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hello there, I might go for a new xbox 360 american vs a new american power adapter, but I'm wondering if I can still use my old hard drive from my xbox elite with the x360 slim?

    Anyone have any inputs on this, since 4gb is bit low.
     

    Advertisement
  2. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    Pretty sure you cant. Cause the new HD are totally different. On another note does anyone know if they have less of a fail rate?
     
  3. Aiyan

    Aiyan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    40
    Gargle! That's bit what I feared. Will look into pricings then for hd sticks aka thumbpens aka memory stick and use that with the slim arcade edition. 199 dollars is cheap after all! :)
     
  4. Ninja Monkey

    Ninja Monkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    197
    4GB is very low and no you can't use a hard drive from the old 360.
     
  5. Ninja Monkey

    Ninja Monkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    197
    By the time you do that you won't be that far away from $299. I think the elite is worth it for 250GB.
     
  6. Ninja Monkey

    Ninja Monkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    197
  7. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I actually got a 4gb slim last month. Its fine it does what I need it to do. I use it sparing. Its mostly for my kids and they wont be playing Halo Reach so I saved myself $100. I have so many usb drives anyway. I plugged an 8gb and a 16gb into the back and thats more than enough for their needs. I concede most people prefer/need the HDD based model but there is a market for the cheaper model.
     
  8. Ninja Monkey

    Ninja Monkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    197
    Yeah. It's for casual gamers.:p
     
  9. Aiyan

    Aiyan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    40
    Nah, will just grab a new x360 Arcade and slam into my 250gb hd instead, why do it the hard way! :p
     
  10. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    I don't think there was any confirmation that the console has a lower failure rate but the upgraded hardware specs suggest that it should. The few people I know that have the new 360 Slim 250GB do not have any issues with it at all either.
     
  11. NickOrsak

    NickOrsak Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got one a few weeks after they started showing up this summer I like it its quieter and hasn't broke yet. lol but from what i understand they wont RROD anymore, atleast because they shut down if they overheat. Mine hasn't overheated but I saw an article about it shutting down now.
     
  12. Ninja Monkey

    Ninja Monkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    197
    RROD issues are over with.
     
  13. goodm0urning

    goodm0urning Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    3
    yeah, i just use a giant portable hard drive for mine. it's 320gb and it works fine with both my new and old 360s...
     
  14. JaredJay

    JaredJay Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must have the disc that came with the transfer kit. Put the disc in your xbox disc drive and then click it, as you would click any other game.
     
  15. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Disc? You don't need any disc. You just use the serial cable that was provided to transfer the data. The PC is no longer required.
     
  16. Aiyan

    Aiyan Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    40
    Yeah, just some games that are blessed with being region free. I don't want to bet on those.
     
  17. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Ohhh that's right. I didn't consider that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...