X8 R00ted.Problems/Bugs/Tips/Info.


Last Updated:

  1. Blitzkri3g

    Blitzkri3g Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    Just thought it d be a good idea to talk about all these in a new thread! :)

    I m starting with a weird one.

    Since I rooted my phone,I cannot change individual ringtones/notifications.
    I mean that whenever I try to edit a contact,it only lists the internal preinstalled ringtones/sounds and I have no option to use my music or mp3s.

    Any suggestions?!? :confused:

    N.
     

    Advertisement
  2. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307

    If you scroll way down it'll give you option of music library
     
  3. Blitzkri3g

    Blitzkri3g Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hey! Come on now! :p
    The thing is it doesnt give me the normal option you re talking about at all. :-(
    Maybe something to do with file permissions?!
    The foldet "music" has files that are visible and playable by the stock player though.
    N.
     
  4. Blitzkri3g

    Blitzkri3g Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    FIXED! Downloaded RingoPro which somehow restored the regular menu!
    Totally weird if you ask me!
    N
     
  5. Blitzkri3g

    Blitzkri3g Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    All emoticons are now Android faces in Handcent SMS! LOL
    IS it cos of the black Subframe?
    N.
     
  6. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    yeah.. you can edit your framework and than use your own icons :)
     
  7. coman_nick

    coman_nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    27
    Are your market and applanet unstable after root/jit/app2sd? For market i just uninstalled update and now it's ok. But what about applanet? Does anyone use it?
     
  8. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    working of Applanet depends upon Applanet server
    if it doesnt work than probably the server is down, sometimes it takes days to get it back working :)

    ;)
     
  9. coman_nick

    coman_nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    27
    I know that. It's not that it's not working, it's unsable. As in I download, and half-way it force-closes the applanet app (android "cloase app" error message).
     
  10. Blitzkri3g

    Blitzkri3g Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    Applanet is buggy as hell at the moment.
    Their server checker reposrts the servers online but still no apps.
    Anyway,another solution that works for some people is deleting applanet s folder/temp files,uninstalling and installing it again.For me it still didnt do the trick!
    N.
     
  11. Blitzkri3g

    Blitzkri3g Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    23
    The damn phone started rebooting by itself after a manual reboot. :mad::(:mad:
    The only way to prevent this is keeping the screen on.
    I guess it has to do with ATK killing autostart processes...
    N.
     
  12. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    you must have selected autokill frequency as "crazy" check out that
     
  13. joel999

    joel999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is quite dumb to ask u Suhel.
    I rooted my x8 using SuperOneClick. I partioned my 8GB. Now in DOS prompt when I enter command ADB SHELL it says ADB command not recognised similar error for su...i have made all settings correctly. I want to install App2Sd.
     
  14. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    hmmm... there are three files in the superoneclick folder with their name starting with adb... copy those files in a new folder (make sure the folder name doesnt have space) now in cmd cd the path of this folder and try again
     
  15. joel999

    joel999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thnx suhel, but now when I type SH/SDCARD/APP2SD.SH , the command prompt says not found.
     
  16. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    its not like that
    its like this

    adb shell
    su
    cd /sdcard
    sh app2sd.sh
     
  17. joel999

    joel999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0




    sh app2as.sh not found....im sorry can u come on yahoo....see ur inbox.
     
  18. suhel28

    suhel28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    693
    Likes Received:
    307
    its app2sd not app2as
     
  19. joel999

    joel999 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0



    Sorry that was typo mistake . Even then APP2SD command doesn't work ...
    :( where cud i be wrong ?.
     
  20. lokesh534

    lokesh534 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is anyone having restart problem after rooting???

    Phone doesn't restart during normal use but when u switch off and switch on, the phone keeps restarting for 1 or 2 times and sometimes even 4-5 times.
     
  21. metatron

    metatron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    after applying JIT, the phone restarts everytime i plug in to a PC usb port and choose connect your phone.
     
  22. lokesh534

    lokesh534 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    15

    When you connect your phone to PC normally you will get few options like connect pc, install pc companion and charge phone. if u click any of those options the phone will restart. instead click back and mount your sdcard from the notification bar. It worked for me before i rooted my phone. now after rooting im not having this problem.
     
    metatron likes this.
  23. coman_nick

    coman_nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    27
    Strange bug. Alot of people have it.
     
  24. mhyke13ph

    mhyke13ph Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have experiencing this problem too, and after self restarting it randomly delete some files after several restarts.

    deletes movies/pictures :(

    but this trick works :D
     
  25. kiz1983

    kiz1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    10
    Got prob whn applied app2sd for me.. Whn restart,, got several apps gone.. But whn restart again, some apps came back n some missing again.. Its like the card not load all the apps in thr..
     

Share This Page

Loading...