Xbox Live & Verizon Fios


Last Updated:

  1. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    44
    This might not be the best place for this but...

    Whenever I try to connect to Xbl it says that the MTU needs to be 1364 but I checked my router and it says it is set to 1500 and automatic.

    So my question is, WTF is wrong with Fios? Xbl worked on the Cablevision modem, but not on this new Fios modem.
     

    Advertisement
  2. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    That's odd. As far as I knew most ethernet-slotted connections ran 1500/1492. I think a majority of IPv6 units produce like 1300+. Have you called Verizon to see if they gave you a newer unsupported modem?
     
  3. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    44
    Well..my friend has fios as well so I'm pretty sure he has the same modem but he can connect fine.
     
  4. Hurracayne_dre

    Hurracayne_dre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had that problem when i had FIOS. That Actiontec router is problem. You are going to have to ego into router settings and open up they required ports.
    I got rid of my Actiontec router 3 days after I had it FIOS installed.
     
  5. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    I'm not sure what the FiOS rules & regulations are but are you actually required to use the router that they give you?
     
  6. Hurracayne_dre

    Hurracayne_dre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you are just an Internet if customer no, sub to TV and you can bridge the routers
     
  7. nyydynasty

    nyydynasty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    171
    i'm not sure what fios modem/router I have but xbl works fine
     

Share This Page

Loading...