Tips Xoom Stock Browser

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Old Member, Mar 12, 2011.

  1. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member
    313

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati
    Does anyone know how to force websites to stop seeing my Xoom as a mobile phoneor as a mobile browser? I've done the about:debug trick, selected desktop but many videos that attempt to load still say this video is not optimize for mobile browsers. Most will still play but its obvious that websites are still recognizing my browser as a mobile browser. Is it possible to trick websites into believing my Xoom is a regular browser?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Plakius

    Plakius Well-Known Member
    18

    Dec 8, 2009
    65
    16
    18
    Los Angeles/NYC
    I find I just re debug it double check it's set to desktop and then refresh page annoying but that usually works. Also I turn up the quality on YouTubes so they're a bit clearer. Hope that solves it for you
     
  3. papermonkey01

    papermonkey01 Well-Known Member
    43

    Jun 22, 2010
    154
    38
    43
    Radiologic Technologist
    Pluto
    Your other option is to use dolphin or Spitfire which both have buttons to switch between mobile and desktop views.
     
  4. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator
    Moderator
    5,523

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,710
    3,517
    5,523
    cincy,

    go into about:debug and change the UA String to "ipad".
     
    Old Member likes this.
  5. androidguy65

    androidguy65 Well-Known Member
    43

    Jan 6, 2011
    106
    38
    43
    Is there a video on how to change the ua string because I follow step for step and can't do anything...:thinking:

    Edit: didn't realize I had to hit the go button lol
     
  6. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator
    Moderator
    5,523

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,710
    3,517
    5,523
    what do you mean you do step for step?

    in the address bar, type in about:debug

    top right you see the 4 vertical lines. tap. then hit settings, debug, uastring, in the drop down choose ipad.
     
    BigKayDaddy likes this.
  7. androidguy65

    androidguy65 Well-Known Member
    43

    Jan 6, 2011
    106
    38
    43
    I got it now but everyone skips a step including you. I am very precise and no one said hit the go button I just typed it in and then hit the settings button; if you don't hit the right facing arrow nothing happens.
     
  8. Old Member

    Old Member Well-Known Member
    313

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati

    Why does "ipad" do it but "desktop" doesn't? I mean what is it about the iPad that forces websites to see it as a regular PC?
     
  9. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Well-Known Member
    43

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO
    Anyone?
     
  10. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator
    Moderator
    5,523

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,710
    3,517
    5,523
    ipad is a well known device to website coders. they understand and recognize the ipad can display full website images so the browsers have this info in the header info.

    desktop? im not sure why desktop would not work unless the website looks at other data to determine how the website should be displayed.

    IPAD is just one device across the world and has the same specs as opposed to "android" "desktop" who can have many variables....

    typically though most websites have a "view full version" or somesuch so i have not been bothered by this. perhaps later there will be a "honeycomb" setting... :)
     
  11. TPadden

    TPadden Member
    16

    Mar 11, 2011
    22
    1
    16
    Not sure why, but I've found "desktop" somewhat choppy in scrolling and page loading. "Ipad" seems much smoother.
     
  12. IcellPhones

    IcellPhones Well-Known Member
    16

    Sep 17, 2010
    52
    8
    16
    Sales
    NoVa - A-Town Southside
    I will try this later today, as i have switched between desktop and android settings, refusing to see it as an Iproduct, reason i got this is because i prefer Android os, and now i am forced to have the rest of the world think i am browsing their sites under the assumption i have an Iproduct, and not Android, or even a desktop for that.
     
  13. nycebo

    nycebo Well-Known Member
    68

    Jan 4, 2010
    520
    45
    68
    New York, NY
    Agreed. Such a PITA. Who wants web sites to think that there are more iPads. Such a weak product (a giant iPhone is all). Anyway, as mentioned, perhaps they will come out with Honeycomb one day.
     
  14. gamul1

    gamul1 Well-Known Member
    53

    Apr 24, 2010
    437
    77
    53
    Manager
    Suburbs of Boston
    Right now I feel like such an idiot but this is not working for me. In my address bar I type "about:debug" and then hit this go button and nothing happens. The curent page which is google just stays there and the address goes back to the google link. I even tried opening an ingognito tab - still nothing.

    What the heck am i doing wrong?
     
  15. gamul1

    gamul1 Well-Known Member
    53

    Apr 24, 2010
    437
    77
    53
    Manager
    Suburbs of Boston
    Never mind. I am an idiot. I was looking for the page to change. Nothing visual seemed to happen but if you follow the rest of the steps it works.

    Thanks!
     
  16. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Well-Known Member
    43

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO
    One thing I've run into is that it doesn't seem to work correctly on Amazon.com with their "Look inside" the book popups. :(
     
  17. roninmoto

    roninmoto Member
    16

    Feb 26, 2011
    15
    5
    16
    IT Consultant
    USA
    I gave up on the browser. It basically is a POS. I Installed Dolphin and although it crashes every once in a great while, it works very well. The gesture movements that it does makes for very easy browsing. Stop torturing yourself and load the Dolphin HD on your tablet and delete the shorcut to the browser. Google did a piss poor job with this browser. You would think they could have included chrome or something like it. The current default browser is a joke.

    Google was trying to market themselves as an Ipad killer with this device. However, they released the product before it was completed and they have been very slow at releasing updates to the device. They are shooting themselves in the foot and will garner a bad rep. Its a shame because the tablet is very nice and I really like it.
     
  18. kennychaffin

    kennychaffin Well-Known Member
    43

    Aug 28, 2010
    487
    49
    43
    Computer Engineer
    Aurora, CO
    Tried it, hated it, went back to stock browser.

    Same with Firefox for android.

    The only reason I loaded up Firefox was that I thought I could sync my bookmarks, but the mobile version is really not worth using compared to the stock browser.
     
  19. publicanimal

    publicanimal Well-Known Member
    88

    Nov 25, 2009
    545
    88
    88
    Santa Cruz, CA
    I am astonished that people keep heeding the beyond horrible advice to use Dolphin Browser HD instead of the stock Xoom browser.

    I took Dolphin HD for a spin and pages took at least twice as long to load in Dolphin as they did in the Xoom browser, with overall LESS desktop-like functionality. The Xoom browser seems pretty much perfect to me, no issues at all.
     
  20. gamul1

    gamul1 Well-Known Member
    53

    Apr 24, 2010
    437
    77
    53
    Manager
    Suburbs of Boston
    Actually I like the stock browser. I dont know why people don't like it. I also have dolphin and think that's fine too. I use both all the time.
     
  21. bgrutter

    bgrutter Well-Known Member
    43

    Apr 20, 2010
    412
    47
    43
    I LOVE the stock browser ... when it works. That's the problem, it's unreliable. Dolphin isn't perfect, but with the version BIGMERF has acquired (see the http://androidforums.com/xoom-support-troubleshooting/312505-dolphin-fix.html thread), it's extremely stable, and therefore my standard.

    I recently caught an article that talked about FF4 and all the add-ons that were available. The reason I've avoided it thus far is the lack of Flash. But this article did have a picture that showed "Flash Support", which I found quite promising. Surprisingly, the actual article made no mention of such. I'll have to look into it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...