1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

xtralogic remote desktop for droid


Last Updated:

  1. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    trying to use this app....
    got my ip from "whatismyip.com", although there is a router too.
    have rdp configured to accept connections from me, on desktop
    have comp description set
    not on domain so don't have that filled out (or am I, sort of, being behind router?) should default gateway address be entered in there?

    what else is there, should be connecting, did this with my winmo phone, worked like charm.

    anyone using this can help?

    thanks,
    rlr
     

    Advertisement
  2. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
  3. ttaylor0024

    ttaylor0024 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    188
    If you have a router you must forward your 5900 port. Type in your gateway and then applications and gaming, then type in the name of the forwarded port (anything), then the actual ports (5900 to 5900), TCP, and type in your computers IP (router IP not external IP *Note, your computers router IP must be static*)
     
  4. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks everyone,
    think i will try phone my pc, as I'm currently residing away from home temporarily, and am on someone else's router, it's a netgear, tried to forward port for utor, but it wouldn't take it, not familiar with that router though, also pmp seems to have a better interface.
    rlr
     
  5. kevinnem

    kevinnem Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure of the details, but I seem to remember that for RD to work you MUST have a password protected account on the computer.

    have you RD from other computers to verifi it works?
     
  6. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it from a winmo phone (htc imagio), don't remembering having to forward a port, different installation, same everything, just did a reinstall, and before was using vlited win7 (after i finally got it to work), now using regular retail, with modified services, as best I could, everything for rd is on though, or manual. Yes you do have to have password protected account, you also can not use the netplwiz to auto login, even though you're technically using a password, it doesn't work, in my experience.
    thx,
    rlr
    oh, will try from other pc in house too, just to see if configured right.

    I will say though, that when i had it on my winmo phone, it was very slow, and a PITA to use, and it looked like crap, i had the colors dialed down and everything, to be fair i didn't use it that much though, so may have been able to get more out of it, that's why phonepc, or whatever looks appealing, supposed to have better interface. i don't even have 10 bucks though right now, lofl, but plan on getting when i get paid.

    cheers
     
  7. deancan44

    deancan44 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi every1, i just have a question xtralogic remote desktop for droid,i finally got it working and connected to my desktop,but i seem to be haveing a problem connectiong from anywhere,my phone connects when i am within range but as soon as i go out of range i seem to lose the connections, now i know that with remote desktop should allow me to connect from everywhere, cause i would like to connect to my desktop from work and other locations, so i was just wondering do i have a setting set wrong or something?If theres any1 out there who can please assist me or give me a solution to my problem it would be greatly appreciated, thank you very much.
     
  8. runLoganrun

    runLoganrun Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I took earlier poster's suggestion on PhoneMyPC, and it's near fabulous, not awesome, but much better, imo, resolution than remote desktop, and setup is a cinch, had to forward one port from router, and do simple phone setup, it's much more user-friendly as far as interface too, in my experience. Def worth 10 bucks.
    rlr
     

Share This Page

Loading...