1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

xtralogic remote desktop vs phonemypc?


Last Updated:

  1. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8

    Advertisement
  2. Kamilli0n

    Kamilli0n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    1
    The Xtralogic app has been flawless for me
     
  3. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    ok i found some great info on another forum, posted by the phonemypc dev. i'm posting it here in case anyone else is interested.

    original post is here.
     
  4. GDroid

    GDroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi, I created a post about this today. Do you use Xtralogic to connect to Windows Servers?

    Also, do you know of any application that will allow "pinging" of a computer/server?
     
  5. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    well i got phonemypc, and so far it's pretty sweet. it's great having access to all my desktops from anywhere at anytime.

    the deciding factor for me was that i don't have a static IP, and RDP requires you know your IP.

    two things i wish they would add:

    1.) multimonitor support.
    2.) ability to drag windows (on moto-droid). maybe this can be done and i just haven't figured it out yet.

    also, it's a bit laggy at times. it would be great if they could add a vector-based option that we could switch to for these times. but that's probably a ton of work.


    .
     
  6. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    FYI, my questions were answered by phonemypc support.

    1) multimonitor:
    * Press the Search button (magnifying glass) to enter full cursor mode
    * Position the cursor over the draggable object (such as window title)
    * Press and hold DPAD-Center
    * Use your finger to move the mouse

    2) drag windows:
    * Press the Menu button
    * Select the Monitor (n) option (n tells you which monitor you are currently viewing)

    their support is great.



    .
     
  7. Teibidh

    Teibidh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    You can take a look at Dynamic DNS providers, some of which are free, to resolve that issue. One such is at www.dyndns.org. They offer an installable service that will keep your virtual dns entry up to date when your IP adrdress changes. This would allow you to use these applications by hostname (which works fine) and not numerical IP address, so you don't have to knwo when it changes or what it is.
     
  8. oceanlight

    oceanlight Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    8
    thanks Teibidh
     
  9. deancan44

    deancan44 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi every1, i just have a question xtralogic remote desktop for droid,i finally got it working and connected to my desktop,but i seem to be haveing a problem connectiong from anywhere,my phone connects when i am within range but as soon as i go out of range i seem to lose the connections, now i know that with remote desktop should allow me to connect from everywhere, cause i would like to connect to my desktop from work and other locations, so i was just wondering do i have a setting set wrong or something?If theres any1 out there who can please assist me or give me a solution to my problem it would be greatly appreciated, thank you very much.
     
  10. deancan44

    deancan44 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi every1, i just have a question xtralogic remote desktop for droid,i finally got it working and connected to my desktop,but i seem to be haveing a problem connectiong from anywhere,my phone connects when i am within range but as soon as i go out of range i seem to lose the connections, now i know that with remote desktop should allow me to connect from everywhere, cause i would like to connect to my desktop from work and other locations, so i was just wondering do i have a setting set wrong or something?If theres any1 out there who can please assist me or give me a solution to my problem it would be greatly appreciated, thank you very much.
     
  11. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi deancann44,

    I don't use xTralogic, but I might have some suggestions.

    From your post it sounds like it's working while on WIFI, but not elsewhere? You say "...i go out of range i seem to lose the connection..."

    If my guess is right, this means it works on WIFI but drops as soon as you go away from your WIFI and back onto 3G.

    First, I would expect this. As one radio drops and another becomes active, the program will get an error from the network stack and unless he handles it very patiently, it will misbehave.

    However, you should then be able to re-connect once you see that 3G icon in your status bar.

    If you cannot, this means you most likely have not forwarded the proper port on your router, as you are accessing it from "out on the internet" now.

    Forward port 3389 to your PC through your router (or another port, if the program's instructions say to use that).
     
  12. deancan44

    deancan44 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    softwareforme.com, thank you for responding to my post, i didnt expect any1 to respond. Now,i connected to my desktop useing xtralogic through my router, i walked out of range,then attemped to connect useing the 3g network,but no luck.If ur saying i have to adjust my ports, i have no idea how to do that,if you can please guide my through it would be a great help if thats the problem.I hope that adjusting my ports doesnt mess with my regular internet connections.Ive been racking my brains trying to figure this out:mad:, so any help would be great, much thanks,Deancan44:D
     
  13. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi Deacan44,

    This is part of the reason we wrote PhoneMyPC, and also why LogMeIn is so popular: you don't "have" to do these port adjustments. It just works.

    I can give you some help.

    Step 1: Get your IP address
    Press and hold the Windows key on your PC
    Type the letter R
    A run box opens. Type "cmd" (without quotes) and press Enter
    Type "ipconfig" without quotes and press enter

    You should see a bunch of data printed out. One of the items says "IPv4 Address," and probably has a value that begins with '192.168.' This number string is your IP address.

    Step 2: Forward your port
    Open a browser
    Navigate to your router's configuration page. Typically this will be the first three parts of your PC's IP address (usually 192.168.0 or 192.168.1), followed by ".1" For example, mine is 192.168.1.1

    After this, it gets fuzzy. YOu might need to log-in to your router. Once you are in, you need to locate "Port Forwarding," then add a forwarding rule that forwards port 3389 to the IP address we located in step 1.

    I hope this helps some.
     
  14. deancan44

    deancan44 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    softwareforme.com, thank u for all the help, not there yet but i feel like im so close,i logged into my netgear router, located port forwarding,but was not able to locate the forwarding rule that forwards port 3389 to the IP address, there is no port 3389. I attemped to setup a Port Forwarding with the phone opp. to my ip address but no luck.Also it seems the ip address the droid app. gives me and my actual address r different. Any ides? im getting fed up but i refuse to give up.once again thanks for the help:cool:
     
  15. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,

    Sometimes the router manufacturers try to "help" by giving you a pre-made list of things to forward. This way you don't necessarily need to know the protocol. You should see things like FTP, etc. You would be looking for RDP or "Windows Remote Desktop" or something similar.

    If there is no such item, there is generally a "Custom" button somewhere.

    As for your IP, navigate a browser here to find out your public IP:
    What Is My IP Address? - Lookup IP, Hide IP, Change IP, Trace IP and more...
     
  16. Smoghog

    Smoghog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey, I had two questions about Xtralogic and remote desktop access.

    1. Will Xtralogic allow transfer of files between host and remote? Such as, from my pc to my phone sd?
    2. How secure is this software?
     
  17. zhonya

    zhonya New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    any estimates on when sound will work with phonemypc?
     
  18. Crodley

    Crodley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    67
  19. kwest12

    kwest12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    69
    Thanks for the info, but do you have any idea why this isn't available on the android market? It's kinda concerning tbh....

    I know it's not just my phone not finding it either b/c I searched on a computer and also went to the website and found that they instruct you to download it via mobile browser, enable installing of apps from Unknown Source and then install it after downloading that way....

    Concernicus say "app not on market, w/o explanation is highly suspect"
     
  20. SoftwareForMe.com

    SoftwareForMe.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    6
    I'm very sorry for our delay, and for not being more available on the forums. We've had our heads buried in code for many months now.

    But, the new release is out!

    It includes the first release of audio support (not only can you hear the PCs audio, but you can listen to an attached mic), better Webcam support, toolbars for easy option use and a whole lot more.

    For a full list of updates, see here:
    Beta News SoftwareForMe.com

    If you are a current customer and have updated your PC software to 2.0.2.2 (released late last year), then your PC will have been auto-updated to the latest, 2.0.2.4. If not, it is available on our site:
    Quick Start SoftwareForMe.com

    The Android app is 2.0.2.8 and is available on the Android Market and SlideMe.org.
     
  21. razenhell

    razenhell New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have to throw in my own personal opinions/comments. As an IT Admin, I have used PhoneMyPC a few times (V2.0....) and have been a long time user of LogMeIn, and a new user of Xtralogic. Logmein drives me nuts on the android, but gets the job done and is excellent on the desktop. PhoneMyPC (previous version, not v3) desktop client can sometimes cause your PC to be a sluggish for some reason almost as if it did not disconnect a remote session, but can be a decent RDC. As far as Xtralogic goes, yes, you have to do some 1 to1 Nat routing, but is well worth it. It has been flawless for me. Yes, I will continue to use my LogMeIn account, but I am amazed as the quality I receive from Xtralogic's app. If you are not familiar with routing, I believe Xtralogic offers a desktop companion for connection through Google Talk. Completely your choice.
     
  22. TheyCallMeBT

    TheyCallMeBT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    59
    I've been using Splashtop for a month or two. Mostly from an Android (client) to an iMac, and occasionally a Mac laptop, and 2 PC laptops. I've also used the iMac (client) to connect to the PCs. I like it, they make it easy to find and connect to your computers. Any that are on your wifi network and have the software installed show up. Or if you're on data or another wifi network, you sign in to your Google account on the computers and then they show up.
     

Share This Page

Loading...