XTRrom 3.03 observation


Last Updated:

  1. mikey517

    mikey517 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    9
    I may be crazy but I think this rom runs faster withOUT setCPU installed. Took it off after reading some of Frisco's and others observations, and I think it runs smoother & faster with no OC and setCPU removed from phone. Battery seems soooooo much better without me mucking things up!!

    Would be interested in other observations.
     

    Advertisement
  2. kobel1up

    kobel1up Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    16
    I agree, very fast without setcpu. This rom is awesome, I also have xtrsense and it is awesome if you like the xtr made roms.
     
  3. marty1966

    marty1966 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been running xtrROM for a few days now and I have found that performance is not improved by setcpu. Was on PlainJain T2 before and did notice a diff with setcpu, but xtrROM is so snappy without.

    I do have trouble with WIFI scanning not finding my two access points at home now and then and live wallpapers are hit or miss.

    Otherwise, this is one damn fine ROM and the author should be proud!
     
  4. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Agreed, I use this rom and deleted SetCPU several weeks ago - I haven't noticed a change in responsiveness, and I have noticed that my battery life is better. For ME, the extra battery drain of over clocking was not worth the questionable speed increase. It's possible that my phone was running faster while OC'd, but *I* couldn't tell it. I figure if it takes another computer to tell the difference, then it's not worth it.
     
  5. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    This is one of the main reasons I've kept xtrROM in my device for so long now, always going back to it as my default after testing betas or Froyos.

    I've found only one that comes close to xtrROM's performance and that is Aloysius.
     
  6. eghill1125

    eghill1125 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    14
    So this rom runs a lot better with no SetCPU... I thought the same. Is everyone running no Jit also?

    Also are there any themes that go with this rom ok as a Metamorph or a flash in recovery?
     
  7. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    It's funny. Yesterday I discovered and explored several different ROMs: froyos, mixes, etc... I set them all to my settings, but while toying with them, I find myself missing the performance of xtrROM.

    In my opinion, xtrROM 3.03 is the best ROM out there. There are a lot of great ROMs (some of which can do more than xtr), but for me (and my personal preferences) xtrROM is still the best.

    I look forward to checking out more future ROMs both froyo and 2.1 based. Damn I enjoy root.

    Edit: I still run setCPU at 748 max. Might try taking off setCPU. I have no doubt this ROM runs great without it.
     
  8. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    I tried Xtrsense without JIT but I found the rom to be a little snappier with it turned on. Not seeing any issues so far.
     
  9. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I may need to try removing SetCPU, but I think that I like the security of knowing that the device will be underclocked when the battery starts to overheat. I'll have to try without it, though, to see if the battery life does improve.

    I'm also running without JIT. The performance is really good enough without it (though I don't run any apps like Pandora that seem to have a problem with JIT, so I may switch back to see if it matters much.)

    Somewhat off-topic, yesterday I noticed that my battery life was just terrible all day. This morning i finally realized that somehow display brightness was set to 100% (I have the power control widget and I think I may have hit the display brightness setting at some point.) Anyway, I think that explained that battery issue ...
     
  10. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    I had been running this rom with JIT and noticed my mail was not auto-refreshing ... turned JIT off this morning and my mail is working again. Anyone else notice this?
     
  11. Haxcid

    Haxcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    I, like frisco, am a die hard xtr rom user. I also do not run setCPU and I do not run JIT. Both caused me issues. Once removed the phone became super stable.
     
  12. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Seems to work fine for me with the Overclock Widget. And the phone noticeably got smoother when I OC'd it to 710. This ROM is great.
     
  13. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    Thought I had it working ... guess not. I also get a force close when I try to get into Accounts & Sync. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  14. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    This has me curious to see how my phone will repond on XTR with JIT turned off. Time to expermiment.
     
  15. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I haven't figured out exactly what causes this, though sometimes I think it is something that happens after Nand restoring, but it sounds like you may need to reset your gmail data.

    Turn off syncing temporarily (settings->accounts and sync, turn off background data.)

    Settings->Applications->Manage Applications. Wait for them to refresh. You may want to menu->sort by size, then menu->sort by name.

    In both Gmail and Gmail Storage, hit clear data.

    Go back into sync settings and turn sync back on.

    This should bring gmail back into sync.
     
  16. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    I cant get into "accounts and sync" ... it force closes
     
  17. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    I had this same issue when i flashed to this rom last night. Someone on here suggested i reflashed with a wipe first. So that is waht i did, wipe then reflashed the rom and then the other 2 add ons and all is well. No FC as of yet in Accounts and Sync.

    I did not turn on jit or LWP or apps2sd just FYI
     
  18. ronopolis

    ronopolis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couple quick questions concerning this ROM and setCPU:

    1) What is the default CPU freq? 576 or something like that?
    2) If you use setCPU, what do you typically set for the *min*? (I know most people are using 710 to maybe 750 for the max)
     
  19. Praetorian

    Praetorian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    23
    If you use setcpu setting the min really helps to conserve battery power so you are not taxing your cpu if you don't have to. Also, set profiles and underclock your cpu for Sleep (Screen off) and temperature. This will conserve power and ensure you don't overheat the processor.
     
  20. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    That's my plan once i can plug in my phone.
     
  21. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    The default for the Eris is 528000.

    Here is what I do:

    min is 528000, max is 604800

    profiles:

    temp>40: Priority 100, 480 max, 245 min
    battery <30: priority 75, 480 max, 245 min
    screen off: priority 50, 480 max, 480 min
    charging ac/full: priority 25, 528 max, 480 min

    My phone is very snappy, just slightly overclocked, and underclocked a bit when it is sleeping.
     
  22. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    I usually set mine to 767/767 for normal and 248/480 for when the screen is off. I think it's at 248/248 when it's above 45 degrees Celsius.

    I don't notice any difference in battery life when I set the min and max to be the same numbers. In my opinion, it's the setting when the screen is off that really prolongs battery life.
     
  23. ronopolis

    ronopolis Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    > min is 528000, max is 604800
    > charging ac/full: priority 25, 528 max, 480 min

    If the phone is charging, why not go ahead and set it to whatever your normal max is? Seems to me the phone is plugged in, might as well juice it up. Or am I missing something?
     
  24. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Well, here is my thinking. Charging is also heating the battery, so I do no want to overclock while I am charging. I suppose that the temp profile would handle that, but I am just being careful. Also, I never use the phone while plugged in - it is always when I am either sleeping, showering or eating.
     
  25. APCharlie

    APCharlie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, long time lurker but have gotten so much help from this site.

    Flashed 3.0.3 about 2 weeks ago and loving it, but for some reason I seem to having a problem with handcent, whenever i open it, it either takes a very long time to load, or FCs, anyone else having problems with handcent?

    i tried turning off JIT, but still same issue, i guess i'll try reflashing and clearing data.

    quick question, after i wipe data, by reflashing do you mean the original ROM then customizing desktop again or restoring the NAND backup?
     

Share This Page

Loading...