xtrROM Help


Last Updated:

  1. n0ct3m

    n0ct3m Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    59
    So, I've been running White Widow 4.3 and wanted to try out a new ROM. I've heard so many good things about xtrROM 3.03 that I decided to give it a shot. However, after installing the rom, my phone just sits at the boot screen. I've let it sit there for somewhere around 20 minutes and it just keeps looping the boot screen over and over. Has this ever happened to anyone else before? Or does anyone know what I should do to get this rom going? Any help is much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. lukesdiesel

    lukesdiesel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trying doing a full wipe and flashing it again.
     
  3. n0ct3m

    n0ct3m Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    59
    I've tried that. Even tried doing a full wipe twice. Still just sits at boot screen.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Re-download the zip after deleting the old one, to re-flash. Perform all three wipes (factory, dalvik and sd:ext), but first make certain your battery is highly charged (over 80%).

    Wait it out.. let it finish. ;)
     
  5. n0ct3m

    n0ct3m Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    59
    Thanks. I'll give that a try as soon as I get a chance.
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Sometimes it takes so long on the first boot-up that it triggers worry that something is amiss.. very long (I've timed only one, the first one; that took 6 minutes and it seemed like 30 minutes ;)).
     
    n0ct3m likes this.
  7. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    The first boot does take a long time, but I also was stuck in a bootloop a couple of weeks ago when I tried to restart 3.0.3 from scratch. What I did not do was wipe ext, and I am thinking that was it.

    If you still have trouble, I would install 3.0.1, get it to boot, and then flash 3.0.3 over that.

    My first boot, by the way, was around 10 minutes. It takes a long time, but it should not bootloop (i.e., restart to the android skateboarders after showing the HTC logo.)
     
  8. Shnuddy

    Shnuddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    14
    Mine did this yesterday. The ROM loaded okay, but I'd forgotten to enable a2sd, so I went back and did so. That's when it got stuck in bootloop. I tried wiping and loading everything at the same time, but that didn't work either. I tried one more time, first the ROM, restart, then the Gapps, restart, then a2sd. Now it's working perfectly!
     
  9. n0ct3m

    n0ct3m Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    59
    I did exactly what you said Frisco and installing went smooth this time around. It took no more than 2 minutes to get me running this time around. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...