xtrROM ??


Last Updated:

  1. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Long time lurker first time poster, great site!!;)

    I rooted a couple of days ago and then flashed the xtrROM yesterday. I flashed it but i forgot to wipe first before i flashed. But i think everything loaded from the rom ok. But i get a FC when i open up accounts and syn. Is this normal?? Is it disabled i didn't find anything about that in my forums search between here and xda so i assume it's not normal. I did reflash this morninig again but thae same thing happens.

    Also i just downloaded the temp+cpu v2 app and it also states that my speed is 528. I thought this rom was 710 by default. Any insight on these problems:confused:

    Thanks
    Dave
     

    Advertisement
  2. SplicedX

    SplicedX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    94
    you have to flash the extra modules after the initial flash. social sync, stock apps, etc.
     
  3. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    I don't believe xtr overclocks his roms.
     
  4. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    Did that after the flash actually did it twice and same thing a FC.
     
  5. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    Really? I thought i read he did at a default of 710. I guess i go back to searching to find out. Before i install SET CPU.:D Thanks
     
  6. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Welcome to the forum!

    xtrROM is not overclocked by default, however, (as you may have read) this ROM seems to work smooth and snappy without overclocking. I just stop setCPU and it runs great! Hopefully I'll continue to get incredible battery life as well.

    Force close issues: perhaps trying another flash from recovery, BUT do a full wipe before the new flash. I guess that's what i would do. I have yet to get any force closes in this ROM. Hope it all works out for you.
     
  7. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok i mis understood when i thought it was OC. No big deal. I was thinking of doing another flash but this time with a full wipe first.

    Also in menu-settings-personalize i only have "default ringtone" in there. Is that all i am supposed to have or is other stuff missing?
     
  8. Haxcid

    Haxcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    29
    I would reboot your phone and do the wipes then reflash. Then flash off JIT and apps2d if you are not using it then flash in social sync and stock apps. I would also not flash LWP.

    Boot up the phone and rock it out. I noticed with JIT enabled my phone was super unstable. Now with JIT off it is fast and stable.
     
  9. mrhomiec

    mrhomiec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    60
    is JIT defaulted on? i just noticed there's an on and off, i never touched
    either of them? should i flash the JIT off?
     
  10. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never flashed jit on or apps2sd is that on by default? I also never flashed lwp on the first time but still got the FC. I will try a to wipe:D then flash again and then flash sync and stock apps again. Thanks for the quick replies everyone.
     
  11. shaggylouie

    shaggylouie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    JIT is defaulted off. Unless you flashed it "JIT on" you will not have to take any action.
     
  12. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok cool, that's what i thought.
     
  13. DaveM1

    DaveM1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reflashed with a wipe first and all is well now. Thanks again.
     
  14. manderle

    manderle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    23
    Might want to double check that the CPU isn't still over clocked. Check this out:
    http://androidforums.com/all-things-root-eris/147793-weird-observation-after-uninstalling-setcpu.html
     
  15. kbergou21

    kbergou21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm also on xtrROM running launcherpro and just got a notification today that my internal storage is low. I'm around 16mb of space left, but the strange thing is that I haven't downloaded many apps. I did flash over lwp, but other than that I have <20 apps downloaded.

    I never had this problem before, and honestly couldnt tell you what my internal memory was at before I rooted. Does anyone think/know if this is a problem? Also, has anyone else experienced this?

    EDIT: Just did a nand restore back to stock 2.1 and i have 22mb of internal memory with over twice as many apps downloaded...
     
  16. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    xtr deodexes his rom, therefore it takes up more app storage space. I think you're going to have to remove some apps, or use A2SD.
     
  17. Shamec

    Shamec Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I'm new to rooting and tried a few roms. Right now I'm using xtrRom and I was wondering if a rotary lock screen can be used like on the white widow rom.
     
  18. speedracer68

    speedracer68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    I recently rooted my Eris and installed xtrROM. I didn't wipe before flashing the ROM and I had a lot of trouble with my Twitter client constantly force closing. Did the wipe and now everything is running great. One issue that's at least affecting me is, if I use the keyboard that came with the ROM, (the black one) pinch-to-zoom stops working in the browser. Using the stock keyboard returns PTZ functionality.

    Don't know if that's just an issue with my setup or if it's with the ROM.

    Still, the phone is much faster than it was before and I'm not dreading having to keep it until my contract is up anymore.
     
  19. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Just a note or two.. if you want full functionality and few to no force closes and other issues on any ROM, do the three wipes prior to flashing the ROM.

    Upgrading from an early version of a given ROM most often does not require wiping and will usually be noted so on the developer's page where the download link is provided, but I've noticed that starting fresh by doing the wipe regimen comes closer to guaranteeing fewer to no issues with the installation; I've noticed that sometimes the dev advises, even insists upon wiping the old version when moving up to the new one because the basic framework of the ROM has been modified with the upgrade.

    Zach, the developer of the xtrROM series, is quite meticulous about these and other things involved in getting the most out of his ROMs. I dare say, most queries I see in these forums and via PM are answered on his ROM OP at the XDA forums ([ROM][8/19/2010] xtrROM4.0.6.1 [apps2sd,jit,lwp,oc,flash10]-Vanilla that embraces HTC - xda-developers).

    That OP is long, and contains all the wiping, aps2sd, JIT and other info you could ever want as applied to xtrROMs, step by step. ;) Also, it is updated each time he advances his work to another level for us and presents us with an upgrade.

    A good read there before flashing an xtrROM will move a user from poking around in the dark to being informed about what they are about to do to their device. :)
     
    taterdiditoo likes this.
  20. speedracer68

    speedracer68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks! Will have to read that more in-depth.
     
  21. morrica

    morrica New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I rooted and installed xtrROM yesterday without doing the wipes but after re-reading the above I am now in the process of re-installing it with the wipes. I did have one force-close yesterday but otherwise I'm REALLY happy I took the leap -- the performance improvements are very real, quite noticeable, and I'm happy with my Eris again. Amazing!

    As far as the overclocking, If I am reading and interpreting what my phone was telling me yesterday, OC is built in and does have 710 as default. No?

    Question, now that I've wiped and rebooted, all is as expected except that the voice-enabled keyboard I liked so much yesterday is gone!! Was that the "DroidX" keyboard? How do I get it back?
     
  22. dcfan99

    dcfan99 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    13
    Yes the latest xtrROM is overclocked to 710 as default.

    To get your other keyboard back, go to any text input field (ie like you are typing a text message). Long press. An "Edit text" box will pop up. Select "Input Method". Select "Multi-touch keyboard".

    Touch input is the old HTC keyboard. Multi-touch keyboard is the voice-enabled keyboard.
     
    morrica likes this.
  23. ExcessiveIdling

    ExcessiveIdling Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    the latest xtrrom also runs just fine NOT overclocked as there is a gscript that will put the cpu back to its default setting of 528/245
     
  24. ExcessiveIdling

    ExcessiveIdling Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Not sure if I asked this before but does anyone know if theres a way with xtrrom specifically the messenger app that you can get it to send your txt after pressing done...as opposed to pressing done..THEn send? I know I can do it on the froyos I ran and such.
     
  25. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,620
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    I don't think that the HTC messenger apps supports that feature, but the messenger app Handcent (free in the market) does, if I recall correctly.
     

Share This Page

Loading...