XtrSense4.06.0.1 installed


Last Updated:

  1. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    :DI have just installed XtrSense4.06.0.1 - it is AWESOME.
    1. For starter, I made titanium backup fro all apps,
    2. made nandroid backup
    3. Copied everything to PC
    4. Added the EXT3 partition
    5. Copied back the SDcard content
    6. Copied the ROM to the SD root
    7. Wiped all and Flushed the ROM
    8. Setup sync
    9. Setup gscript; added app2sd and cache2sd, everything else left to default
    9. Restored my apps using the Ti-backup
    10. --- The ONLY thing that did not re store quite well
    was swype beta. I re-downloaded swype beta. Now it works.

    Summa summarum:
    Everything works, (I have not checked Google voice though), fast, really fast.
    With 10+ plus apps installed the phone's internal storage now has over 140 Mb free space.
    The speed difference showed up remarkably the I ran Maps in Sat view. the loading/displaying new tiles of the map is much faster now.
    Zach, congratulations, you have created a Masterpiece.
    I also wantet to thank others (LED, Frisco, OTD, scary alien, KarateExplosions6) for help and encouragement.
    Peter
     

    Advertisement
  2. jpzsports

    jpzsports Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for posting this! Wanted to make sure the new version runs well before I go ahead and install it.

    So do you like the OC by default now? How's the performance and battery compared to xtrSense 4.0.5?

    And by step 4 of your installation, did you mean that you setup your SD card for apps2sd? Previously you weren't running it?

    If I already have apps2sd running on 4.0.5, do I need to run the gscripts again to enable it on 4.0.6.1? Or maybe it depends on whether I install it over my current ROM or do a wipe first.
     
  3. Peter123

    Peter123 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Yes, the OC is on by default. My questions is how fast is the switch-over from the standby (245MHz) to the
    high gear (710MHz) when I do something with the phone.?
    At step 4 all I had is an empty SD card with an EXT3 partition.
    Next I copied to the SD root the ROM and also the content of the SD card that I had saved to PC at the very beginning.
    This was followed by wipe and flushing the ROM.
    The sequence is good (as suggested by KarateExplosion6) because when after the reboot, when you
    setup the phone (sync, etc) your contact photos are already on the SD card and available.
    I did the app2sd and cache2sd via gscript as a last step.

    As I heard you don't need to wipe when upgrading from 4.0.5 to 4.0.6.1
    And I am not sure that you should rerun gscript for apps2sd and cache2sd.
    Peter

    Peter
     
  4. DFA1

    DFA1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just did the same thing, and dunno how to move the apps to my sd card :(

    Wow, just tried the Sat Layer in Maps, and it's SUPER fast.
     
  5. jpzsports

    jpzsports Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    7
    I went through with a clean install of 4.0.6.1 and wow, it's AMAZING!!

    The speed is insane and it's so solid and reliable. I love this ROM so much. Thanks for the help :)
     
  6. ExcessiveIdling

    ExcessiveIdling Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    4
    Has anyone tried LOWERING the cpu speed back to stock? The one main reason I'd think of going back to xtr was the fact that he kept the cpu speed at stock...If he's starting to overclock for a 2.1 rom...I'm getting worried. Keeping cpu speed at stock=less strain on cpu, possibly longer life, less overheating, longer battery life.
     
  7. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    In the Gscript app Zach has included a script to set the CPU back to stock speeds - I did that yesterday. The ROM is still nice and zippy - in fact if there was a difference in speed I couldn't notice it.
     
  8. jeffgman

    jeffgman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    18
    I went back to the stock cpu speed. I prefer longer battery. And, this rom is so quick at the stock speed that I do not see the need to overclock.
     
  9. WormDoes

    WormDoes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Likes Received:
    1,270
    Haha, I just saw KarateExplosions DETAILED explination to you over at XDA. I'm going to be flashing 4.0.6 later tonight and will be using his post to set everything up as well. Very excited to take this bad boy for a spin
     

Share This Page

Loading...