Yahoo Email


Last Updated:

  1. twalber

    twalber New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I go through Set up Email, type in my email address, password and then click next. It doesn't work. I then go back and hit manual setup, but I don' the answers. I'm assuming it's an IMAP account?
    then what's the:
    IMAP Server
    Port
    Security Type
    IMAP Path prefix

    Any help?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. mattparmely

    mattparmely Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    having this same issue.. its telling me myt password/email is incorrect..
     
  3. v-6 nolo

    v-6 nolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 here also.
     
  4. brandonhd

    brandonhd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    me too
     
  5. ecor

    ecor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here. pioneers get the arrows.
     
  6. ecor

    ecor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    then i also heard that it will cost you extra to set an exchange email account?
     
  7. ecor

    ecor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    aha! When all else fails reboot! i rebooted the droid and it took the settings.
     
  8. v-6 nolo

    v-6 nolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    for exchange or yahoo?
     
  9. ecor

    ecor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    for yahoo. i still cannot set up exchange.
     
  10. v-6 nolo

    v-6 nolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    not for me.
     
  11. ecor

    ecor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    make sure you enter your full email address on the username field. it says username but it must be your email address...name@yahoo.com
     
  12. CTRaider

    CTRaider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    In an actual Verizon store the salesman told me they are having problems with yahoo mail right now but hope to get it worked out.

    Gonna try out what ecor said tho. :)
     
  13. droidnewbie

    droidnewbie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine is doing the same thing i entered my complete yahoo email and password and it says invalid username/password, hope I can get this to work.. On another note, does anyone know the difference between the gmail icon and the email icon on the home screen, both seem to be linked to my gmail account right now, so is there a need for both??
     
  14. joscon

    joscon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yahoo mail will only work with the premium service.
     
  15. mxrider821

    mxrider821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    i just signed up on this forum just now and im coming from the crackberry forums so im completely new to ALL this forum and the OS, i had the storm 1 and 2.. but im glad to be trying somthing new!


    but anyways im having the exact same problem and thats why i came on here, my yahoo mail account wont work either :( kinda sucks, what should we do?
     
  16. joscon

    joscon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    hahah me too, but I beat you by a few days ;)
     
  17. joscon

    joscon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    This issue does suck, but if you want yahoo mail you have to have the premium account.
     
  18. droidnewbie

    droidnewbie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats really lame, because on the blackberry you don't, and the VZW employee told me it would do it for sure..
     
  19. mxrider821

    mxrider821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13

    where do i get it? and what is it
     
  20. joscon

    joscon Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to sign up for it @ yahoo
     
  21. v-6 nolo

    v-6 nolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    From a business standpoint it would be more likely that google is hindering the process more than yahoo. Why would they make this open only to premium users? It seems like google would rather "push" people over to gmail by making yahoo hard to sync with as opposed to yahoo demanding people upgrade to use their servies on a mobile platform...just IMHO.
     
  22. beargold23

    beargold23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  23. beargold23

    beargold23 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    and also both of my yahoo account aren't premium, just have the free accounts
     
  24. rpartin

    rpartin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    imap.next.mail.yahoo.com
    smtp.mail.yahoo.com
    make sure that your username is you@yahoo.com and you must select require login for the smtp settings as well. Happy hooing!!!
     
  25. mxrider821

    mxrider821 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    wait... what? lol

    can you please do step by step instructions on how to setup a yahoo account properly

    please and thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...