Yahoo WeatherSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jds4000

    jds4000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    79
    I am unable to add locations. "Location Not Found" I emailed support and received no reply. Surely this is an app bug. Works fine on my IPad Mini. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6,420
    Likes Received:
    1,204
    If your in the area just let it auto select it may be that the area has changed and you putting the wrong way into Yahoo I had that happened to me
     
  3. mogelijk

    mogelijk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,904
    Likes Received:
    647
    I had that happen to me the other night. Later, for some reason, it worked fine. I'm thinking they have have had an issue with their servers that they've now corrected.
     
  4. doogald

    doogald Guides Guide

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    6,592
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    Yes - the same thing happened to me a few days ago. Every once in a while, I try the Yahoo weather app again, in part because I like the widget, but the clock/weather widget has a tendency to show the wrong time after a while. That's still happening for me.

    Anyway, the location search eventually settled out.
     
  5. jds4000

    jds4000 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    79
    Yep. Works fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...