yay just rooted!


Last Updated:

  1. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    so i just rooted it up. using plain jane now; tried evil eris 3 before but i went to plain jane just because i saw it had the OTA update from a week ago. so i mean, i'm playing with set CPU and overclocking (set to 710) and idk i guess it's a little smoother....

    but the number one thing i thought would go away with rooting/overclocking didn't: text lag. the keyboard lag is just as bad with no improvement, causing all my typing to look like horrible gibberish. using better keyboard. turning off vibrate/predictive does NOTHING. ughhh.

    what other fun can i have with a rooted phone now? i like the whole idea of so many roms, but i don't want to have to keep wiping my data clean and re-doing alllllllll my settings every time i want a new rom. do you always have to factory reset/wipe when you flash a new rom?
     

    Advertisement
  2. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Download Titanium Backup on the market, it backups almost everything. I always do a factory reset/wipe dalvik cache when I flash a new ROM.
     
  3. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    i just bought backup pro for 5 bucks today...is titanium better? should i refund my 5 bucks?
     
  4. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    Yes because it backups all the data in your apps, so when you restore your apps, it's just like as you had them before.
     
  5. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    ahhhh, ok refunding for mybackup pro lol
     
  6. darkside

    darkside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    30
    personally i would stick with backup pro, I'm not saying anything against titanium (ok maybe i am) but i had nothing but problems backing up apps+data with titanium and have never had a problems with backup pro. It might be personal preference or experience, but i say give them both a shot before you get a refund.
     
  7. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    What problems were you having?
     
  8. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Congratulations on joining the rooting ranks, jayochs. Feels great to accomplish that, doesn't it. :)

    That keyboard lag, which I have never seen, not on 1.5 or the 2.1 OTA or, of course, after rooting, seems to me like it could be aggravated by resource drag more than anything..

    ..and that can be complicated to ferret out. If it were happening on my phone I'd clear all apps out, go into menus and stop any updating and even GPS, etc.

    Then I'd double check my keyboard settings to be sure that not only is all the silly stuff gone, like haptic feedback and prediction, etc, but also that my way of typing is compatible with the screen; there's a little run-through provided, usually at first boot, called something like, "keyboard calibration."

    Having gone through all of that, and if the keyboard still lagged, I'd be very unhappy with it.. I think I'd even go through the trouble of unrooting and head to the Verizon store with a sob story and hopes of getting a new phone, but that's just me, I consider ongoing, unresolvable issues with things I buy to be deal breakers; I don't put up with it.

    Good luck with that. I hope you can work it out.
     
  9. kamots

    kamots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Good morning everyone! I too just rooted my phone last night. My first Rom was senseable 3.1. I was digging it, but I want to try different roms. So I did a Nand backup,factory wipe, and installed EE3 .I did not do the dalvik wipe. When ee3 booted, I went to settings and says that I only had 86 mb of internal memory. And the batt indicator was still blue from the senseable Rom. Is this normal? Or is it because I didn't do the dalvik wipe, and the were some things left over from previous rom?
     
  10. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    The Dalvik wipe is advised in all but upgrading from one version of the same ROM to another.

    What you're experiencing is typical of what happens when both wipes are not performed.

    If there is an exception to that, it will usually be posted by the developer of the ROM on the site/page where the links to download are located, many at XDA, including Evil Eris.
     
  11. Skeletronix

    Skeletronix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    29
    As far as keyboard lag, the best way to fix it, is to get swype! Not sure if you've tried it or not, if so then i apologize. Just sayin' cause I had the same frustration with the keypad. Can't live without swype at this point.
     
  12. bigbohizzle

    bigbohizzle Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1

    I agree I have no idea what I would do if I could not use swype!!! I never have any problems with it. Greatest thing ever invented in my opinion!!!
     
  13. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    I've never used Swype for more than about two minutes then dumped it, as the stock keyboard is fine on my device.

    However I have a question about Swype: does the user have to "swipe," or can s/he poke just like on a regular keyboard?

    I'm wondering if it would solve the laggy kb issues we see posted so much here, but still be compatible with those who aren't into the true swiping bit.
     
  14. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    You can poke at Swype. In fact that's how you teach it a new word.
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Does it behave better than the stock keyboard when using it that way (for those with laggy stock keyboards)?
     
  16. SplicedX

    SplicedX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    94
    I use swype and it is incredible! Once you get used to actually swiping your finger across the keyboard it becomes almost natural. It did take me a few days to get the hang of it, though. Now, I can never go back to the standard keyboard.
     
  17. Slugdoc

    Slugdoc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    I agree, but ther is occasional lag. Even on EvilEris 3. Rare enough that the benefit of swype far outweighs the downside.

    Also sometimes won't register double-letter-looping, esp at edge of keeyboard. (like 'l')
     
  18. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89
    meh, swype lags for me too...i type super fast, therefore i swype super fast...and it would always lag behind like 4 words and just completely f then up, missing certain swypes through certain letters etc.

    anywho, heres a question:

    does rooting absolutely kill ones battery when overclocking?!?!


    i successfully overclocked plain jane to 806mhz, with a min set to 528 and dear lord my battery is dropping like flies. what the hell? haha this sucks. the battery doesn't get hot or aynthing,w hich is good, and i can visibly see the higher CPU when simply sidescrolling through home screens (its so much smoother) but i tihnk it's dropping my batt like crazy. ideas?


    for example, i just added one name to my book and texted them, and i went down 1%. by sending three texts, i dropped 3%. it's really bad..should i just set my processor back to stock 528?
     
  19. AdrianC14

    AdrianC14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    62
    For my keyboard, I am using SwiftKey Keyboard Beta. I actually like it because it's really good at predicting what word you are going to type. Plus it matches my ROM's notification bar.
     
  20. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    You shouldn't have a noticeable drain on battery after overclocking, unless you don't have a profile for screen off (or you play with the phone a lot because it is now faster and much nicer to play with).

    I'm running 787/480 main, and 480/245 screen off. Although I might actually use more battery while running full speed, when my screen is off, I'm offsetting that with a battery saving slow clock speed.
     
  21. kamots

    kamots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am desperately looking for help because i believe I have bricked my phone. here iswhat happened. Last nifght in installed sense able 3.1 on my phone . had to use clocwork Mod recovery because my track ball doesnt like amon ra. any way after messing around with sense able, i decises to try evil eris 3. so i did a nand back up/factory wipe/ and installed ee3 from my sd card and everything was fine.
    today i decided that i wasnt so fond of evil eris and wanted to go back to sense able 3.1 so again I did a nand back up / factory wipe / install of sense able. not long afterI clicked the install from sd and selected the zip and it started to do its thing i saw a fleeting messing on my phone that the device had no memory, yet the script continued to run when it was done i rebooted the phone and got the white screen with the skateboarders. it stayed like that until i did a batt pull and tried again. the second time it hung again on the skateboarders screen. i then tried a nand restore that luckily worked, and took me to my phone set up before i installed the first rom last night. I then checked my sd card and i had 84 mb of internal memory an dover 5 gigs on the sd card. I also deleted the evil eris zip from my sd card.
    when i attempted to install sense able again i saw the device had no memory message but it continued to run and it was a repeat of the same process above with the frozen screen after start up. except this time, non of my nand restores work. after it check the md5 sums it says restoring boot image....... error while flashing boot image . wiped the dalvik cache and tried to reflash the rom from the sdcard. i got an error lmessage that says E:cant symlink/ system bin/dump/crash
    E:failureat line 7 symlink dumpstate System : bin/dump/ crash installation aborted. my question is , is this fixable and how/ and i see an apply update.zip on my sd card didnt i read somewhere that this will unroot my phone, which might be good so i can start all over? in clodk work mod there in also advance restore options under nandroid that when i click on it is asks which image i want to restore from my nand back up whrn i click on an image i have the options restore boot, restore system, restore data, restore cache, and restore sd-ext which i think i saw in the no memory message. will these help? which one or all do i do ?someone please tell ne this is an easy fix lol thank you for any help in advance:eek::eek::mad:
     
  22. jayochs

    jayochs Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    672
    Likes Received:
    89

    well crap, because i'm noticing horrible battery drain. i have screen off profile set to like 245, but when the screens on, i'll notice my percentage going down just by sending a text. this never happened before i rooted..ugh.
     
  23. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    I can't say that I have any experience with the problem you are stating, however I believe as long as you can get to recovery you should be fine. One of your problems is that you are using Clockwork Recovery, because some ROMs just don't play nice with some recoveries. The important thing here is to get you up and going so download EE again and try flashing it to get you up.
     
  24. kamots

    kamots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    the only problem with that is i deleted it from my sd card i only have sense able 3.1.zip on it and it wont load
     
  25. Papadroid

    Papadroid VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    281
    You're probably going to need a card reader and and adapter for your microsd card and do it through the computer.
     
    kamots likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...