You don't need the data plan for G1 to function?General


Last Updated:

  1. buydavidarchuletanov11

    buydavidarchuletanov11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    True, its what I kpet hearing from another place. She said if you keep telling them to take it off even though they say nothing works if you do, it still works fine, because you still have wifi etc?
     

    Advertisement
  2. LoG

    LoG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    So you can't activate the phone if you don't have a data plan?
     
  3. drustvold

    drustvold Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    6
    And may t-Mo have mercy on you when your phone loses wifi connection, automatically gets on the cell network and you don't have a data plan so they charge you bit for bit data usage.
     
  4. LoG

    LoG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ah, okay. So I can get the 24.99 data package just to activate the phone, then turn if off and it will still work with just wifi?
     
  5. LoG

    LoG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    It will automatically switch to the 3g network when you lose wifi even if you don't have a data plan?
     
  6. chuksy

    chuksy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can activate the with any t-mobile sim - contract or pay as u go as long as its unlocked.After activation change the sim and use the sim of your choice.
     
  7. buydavidarchuletanov11

    buydavidarchuletanov11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it's safer to have the data plan to avoid paying too much of anything?

    I don't understand the whole unlocking the sim or whatever some of you are trying to explain..

    So without this data thing, I can still download APPS and stuff right?
     
  8. LoG

    LoG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you are using wifi you can still download apps without a data package. But from what I have read, it is all around better to pony up the extra 25 bucks a month for unlimited data than relying on the wifi alone.
     
  9. happyface_0

    happyface_0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I activated my phone in Canada without a data plan. Of course, I was charged by the kb but activation doesn't use much data. I then used my phone for 2 weeks without a data plan (just using wifi) just fine, but I have a data plan now and it's amazing.
     
  10. buydavidarchuletanov11

    buydavidarchuletanov11 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Activation uses data? When they mean data, that means e-mail, youtube, browser and gps, correct?

    So, if you're on WIFI, it will work and it wont cost per kb is what I'm getting.

    I've had data since I got the phhone, but if I can savid 25 a month since I don't use it all often, and just rely on WIFI that should be cool.

    Thanks for the answers.
     
  11. punkzanyj

    punkzanyj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,012
    Likes Received:
    72
    without data you're pretty much crippling the phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...