Youtube app.... actually working?


Last Updated:

  1. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    Don't know if any of u have noticed this or if I'm just super late but I just recently went into the YouTube app and was actually able to stream videos. I'd say out of 10 times the vid streamed 9. Though IM still having difficulty streaming in high quality. Anyone noticing a change?
     

    Advertisement
  2. eyebeam

    eyebeam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5,418
    Likes Received:
    3,091
    You must be lucky. I notice no change. Are you on WiFi?
     
  3. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    No I'm on the network (3g)
     
  4. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    78
    wow that lasted long, I just checked back and its working as craptastically as it was before
     
  5. Lizzrd

    Lizzrd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    It's 'cause you said somethin'...darn it. :rolleyes:
     
  6. xbrokdikdogx

    xbrokdikdogx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    45
    when I first got the hero YouTube app didn't work, but I read on this site how to fix it. cleared the apps cache and I haven't had a problem since.



    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  7. tonyy1

    tonyy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    when I'm on the 3G network only (not on wifi) none of the youtube videos play. I get an unable to play......, but once I get home and am connected to my wireless network I am able to play the same videos with no issues. can't say I'm pleased about that.
     
  8. momoceio

    momoceio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    149
    2.1 ROM...ah it works flawlessly :p
     
  9. jayo727

    jayo727 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. creglenn

    creglenn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    yes it feels gr8. lol I'm loving it too!



    Sent from my HERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  11. Squiggy

    Squiggy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    18
    Stock, and works flawlessly. As a 2.1 user said, "ah..."

    There were videos that would not play, but then I deleted the cache for the Youtube app and went back to two of those videos and they played without a problem.
     
  12. blampars

    blampars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    22
    When I was on stock I tried this method. Worked the first time, never worked again. :(

    2.1 ftw tho, now. :p
     
  13. lopezpm

    lopezpm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    26
    This is such a weird problem. I went to a store to check out the Hero and the sales guy let me see his Hero and the youtube app was working fine on it. So, strange that it is affecting some and not others. Is there any kind of pattern to this? Is it the earlier builds that are having this problem or the newer ones? This sucks, I'm looking into getting a Hero but it sounds like it's a 50/50 shot of getting a bad one.
     
  14. Syphon

    Syphon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was having issues till I flashed 2.1 on last night and seems to work great. It was hit and miss on the 1.5
     
  15. Sorce

    Sorce Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Running a 2.1 rom and it works for me. However, does anyone know if you can get it to default to high quality?
     
  16. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Not unless you're on WiFi. You'll always have to set it to high quality.
     
  17. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'm on 2.1 and I had no problems with the app at all..

    but on 1.5 I did ...
     

Share This Page

Loading...