Youtube Question


Last Updated:

  1. GDroid

    GDroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a way to get a Youtube video to fit the size of the Droid screen?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Wakey

    Wakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Whenever I go to Youtube, once the video starts I press Menu - More - Watch in High Quality. (Why can't we make this default?)

    Anyway, this will make quite the difference.
     
  3. MysteryloverAnne

    MysteryloverAnne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whenever I choose the watch in high quality option YouTube freezes and I am forced to back out and try to reload the vid. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  4. Wakey

    Wakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not once that I can recall. Do you have many progs running in the background?
     
  5. GDroid

    GDroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, but watching in High Quality still doesn't fit the video to the screen. I guess there's no current way to do this.
     
  6. Wakey

    Wakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
    I assumed we were talking about widescreen (HD) material.
    Press the Youtube icon and when it opens click search & type in HD.

    Does that fill the screen?
     
  7. Wakey

    Wakey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. GDroid

    GDroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    1
  9. MysteryloverAnne

    MysteryloverAnne Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    I double checked that I didn't have a ton of programs running. But that said, I think I was just impatient and didn't wait long enough for it to start when it goes black. If I just let it sit a while, it does eventually begin but the lag seems very long.
     
  10. GDroid

    GDroid Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have somewhat of a lag as well. I think it's "normal". :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...