z4root??


Last Updated:

  1. Meka

    Meka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just saw this app in the market to root your phone. Any other Hero users tested it out??
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,274
    Likes Received:
    7,880
  3. Meka

    Meka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Lozer_Kid

    Lozer_Kid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    21
    How do I know if I'm rooted or not. I opened the app and it never finished rooting. Instead it kept foreclosing and messing up my HTC Sense and some widgets. I have a super user app installed though, but I never got any sort of Rooting Completed messaged... or anything like that ... >.<
     
  5. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    IF you have the super user App - you should be rooted.
    Go to the market and try downloading Rom Manager (free)
     
  6. Meka

    Meka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i installed rom manager and been clicking the Flash ClockworkMod Recovery, and i keep getting a popup saying "An error occured while flashing your recovery" help anyone ??
     
  7. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Go to the bottom and try to flash an alternate recovery
     
  8. Meka

    Meka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    k i tried that and i believe i'm on RA Recovery v1.6.2 assuming that i'm not updated with the 2.5.0.1 however i tried Backing Up my Current ROM and still says i need to have Clockwork Mod Recovery installed. I tried installing and same error occured :(
     
  9. Meka

    Meka Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0

    maybe the Recovery server is down??
     
  10. Lilwallyana88

    Lilwallyana88 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ya I was having the same problem with the clockworkMOD, I've tried it on my old x and a brand new one from verizon and they both had the error message. Guess it doesn't work for them all
     

Share This Page

Loading...