ZTE Racer Rooting Guides


Last Updated:

  1. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm looking to root my Racer, would love to know if there is any guides or Roms etc.




    Cheers
     

    Advertisement
  2. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Likes Received:
    2,068
    Baggy likes this.
  3. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
  4. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Likes Received:
    2,068
    Only a pleasure buddy! Thank you too. :)

    Whoa it seems there are no roms for ir at the moment...

    You might need to build ur own kernel...i have no experience at this hey. So i can't guide you...

    But go here maybe?: (look at post 8)

    Getting Roms Working With Rogers Magic? - xda-developers
     
    Baggy likes this.
  5. chunkylover53

    chunkylover53 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi

    Sorry it's a bit off topic but how is the ZTE Racer overall on your network?

    Cheers
     
  6. Stinky Stinky

    Stinky Stinky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Likes Received:
    2,068
    Hmm sorry dude,

    I am on virgin mobile SA.... so dunno hahahah lol
     
  7. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'm on '3' in Scotland, I've been with 3 for over 2 years can't say I've had much problems with them. Their cheap and have the best 3g network in the UK, in fact I was a near Balloch camping and was using the net to check my e-mails. The only thing that asn't great is how often they update their phones. The Racer works fine I use mine outside due to its size, cost, and use my Desire as a home phone.
     
  8. mharty72

    mharty72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi just went to root my racer with androot and it told me it was already done. bought from 3 uk 1 month ago android 2.1 :confused:
     
  9. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    Already rooted?
     
  10. Ryanteck

    Ryanteck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    2.1 is the most that you can get as i went to 3 and they said that they have not rolled out 2.2 from zte yet - also to let u know there is no official rom ,
    just got it back from 3 after it locking me out and read the technicians notes
    "The handset has been replaced with a new one" this is from where they had no rom
     
  11. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    other words they couldn't crack your code
     
  12. Ryanteck

    Ryanteck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    no as they said code or no code it would have flashed but i gess they dident have the zte rom
     
  13. Baggy

    Baggy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    19
    was that 3 that said that?
     
  14. mharty72

    mharty72 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup ran androot and it said it was already rooted
     
  15. Ryanteck

    Ryanteck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    @ baggy yes they said that
     
  16. The Cageybee

    The Cageybee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are a couple of ways to get root on the Racer. However both suffer from the same problem of you losing root through a power cycle.

    The easiest is by Universal Androot, as pointed out before.

    As stated, it'll tell you the device is already rooted. Don't believe it, it's a bug with Androot, happens on the X10 also. :confused:

    Just go ahead and hit 'Root my device' then you get rid of all the crap 3 uk install on it and free up some flash.:D

    The Cageybee
     
  17. ryanraven

    ryanraven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    29
    Root xte racer with
    z4root
    z4root - Android app on AppBrain

    Install from market
    Open
    Root
    Enjoy

    im not sure how to get a custom rom thought or remove 3 mobile branding and choose between 2g and 3g :-(
     
  18. Electricdel

    Electricdel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can no longer find this on appbrain?? Ayone got it so I can install it?
     
  19. rickywyatt

    rickywyatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    21
  20. vipdroid

    vipdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    instal universal androroot and u will root the phone easly,
     

Share This Page

Loading...