Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > LG Optimus F6 > (TMobile) Optimus F6- All Things Root

New Android Wear, House and Home & Automotive forums!
Please report any threads you come across that should be moved to these new sections!

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old October 1st, 2013, 11:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 72
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 53 Times in 18 Posts
Default Root/Unlock (Added Video) D50010b Firmware

Hello everyone,

I thought I share how I rooted this device.
I found a thread on xda and I was able to root successfully without any issues. As far as Unlocking, I have not tried that out? If you have success at unlocking please post your outcome so others will know if it works or not.

Here is a video I made:

Hope the video helps for some people.

Quote:
Hello users I have recently bought a new T-Mobile LG Optimus F6.

For those of you who may have just purchased one or need one rooted and or unlocked here is how to do it.

Root:

Download MotoChopper.zip that is attatched at the bottom.

Then place your phone in Debugging mode. Also check unknown sources in security.

Unzip the MotoChopper and look for "run.bat"

Once that is all done you should have root access.



Unlock:

I use Blowfish Unlocks. You can use who ever you prefer.

Dial *#06# and that will be your IMEI number.

Next submit for the code and wait.

When it comes back use: SIM_UNLOCK=00000000000000

Now to enter the code you have to put in a non supported sim and dial 2945#*500#

Then choose Network Unlock and enter your code. If the first code doesnt work do not panic.

You have 10 attempts and you usually get back 5 different codes. Try them until one works. But to be sure double check that you submitted the right IMEI to begin with.

Enjoy

MotoChopper.zip


Don't thank me thank roketteere over at xda for finding a root method.
Reference: [Root/Unlock] LG Optimus F6 T-Mobile - xda-developers

androidguy1991 is offline  
Last edited by androidguy1991; November 14th, 2013 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old October 5th, 2013, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default any chance you can assist with rootin the f6 metropcs

i tried the motochopper and it fails at the adding of the su binary . it adds the superuser apk but the su binary is a no no . any help would be appreciated
umar805 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2013, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 72
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 53 Times in 18 Posts
Default

You might need the drivers. Install LG Mobile Support Tool Make sure your phone is not plugged in. Click on install USB drivers on the right of it. Click the drop down and select T-Mobile and then find LGD500BK. There should be two of them. Just install the first one. Then plug in your phone and you should be able to root without any problems.
androidguy1991 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2013, 08:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Saint Cloud, FL
Posts: 86
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F6 (Xperion ROM, Freedom Kernel, Pure Preformances X mod)
Carrier: Metro PCS

Thanks: 10
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I don't suppose this would work for metro F6's would it?
Apoplectic1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2013, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 72
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 53 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apoplectic1 View Post
I don't suppose this would work for metro F6's would it?
I'm guessing the metro version will not work with this? People with metro said this will not work?
androidguy1991 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2013, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default not working?

I've got drivers installed via LGMobile Support Tool. I have USB Debugging on, unknown sources checked. USB connected to LG Software. When I run run.bat it:
tells me to push any key, I do
says waiting for device....
daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
daemon started successfully

... then nothing

is that is? I was expecting something more. Nothing seems to be changed with the phone.

Any ideas?
marconesme is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2013, 12:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marconesme View Post
I've got drivers installed via LGMobile Support Tool. I have USB Debugging on, unknown sources checked. USB connected to LG Software. When I run run.bat it:
tells me to push any key, I do
says waiting for device....
daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037
daemon started successfully

... then nothing

is that is? I was expecting something more. Nothing seems to be changed with the phone.

Any ideas?
EDIT:
Restarted everything and tried again. Opened LG User Support Tool, plugged phone in and waited. Device driver was not successfully installed...Details:
USB Composite Device...Ready to use
LGE AndroidNet USB Modem...Failed
LGE AndroidNet USB Serial Port (COM3)...Failed
LG-D500...Ready to use
AndroidNet Sooner Single ADB Interface...Failed.
marconesme is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2013, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 72
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 53 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marconesme View Post
EDIT:
Restarted everything and tried again. Opened LG User Support Tool, plugged phone in and waited. Device driver was not successfully installed...Details:
USB Composite Device...Ready to use
LGE AndroidNet USB Modem...Failed
LGE AndroidNet USB Serial Port (COM3)...Failed
LG-D500...Ready to use
AndroidNet Sooner Single ADB Interface...Failed.
Try a factory reset before you try to flash the kdz.
androidguy1991 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2013, 01:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just a quick note for anyone who's having trouble -- try Linux. I just assumed that it was a Windows only tool, and failed with both XP and 7 -- but then noticed the .sh files and tried it with Ubuntu and it worked perfectly.
JoeyBiff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 2nd, 2013, 02:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 72
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 53 Times in 18 Posts
Default

I believe its for Windows, Mac, and Linux.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBiff View Post
Just a quick note for anyone who's having trouble -- try Linux. I just assumed that it was a Windows only tool, and failed with both XP and 7 -- but then noticed the .sh files and tried it with Ubuntu and it worked perfectly.
androidguy1991 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to androidguy1991 For This Useful Post:
infowarz (February 26th, 2014)
sponsored links
Old January 19th, 2014, 12:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
 
Device(s):
Carrier: metro pcs

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ubuntu is Linux
bricbloc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2014, 04:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
infowarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 28
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 66
Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeyBiff View Post
Just a quick note for anyone who's having trouble -- try Linux. I just assumed that it was a Windows only tool, and failed with both XP and 7 -- but then noticed the .sh files and tried it with Ubuntu and it worked perfectly.
Hey thanks.....
but do you have a link to as step by step for that?
infowarz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 25th, 2014, 11:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
New Member
 
krugercharlese's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Gender: Male
Posts: 12
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F6 (tmobile)
Carrier: T mobile

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Any reason why the" Saferoot" method isn't here somewhere? Simple, quick, one-click...
krugercharlese is online now  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > LG Optimus F6 > (TMobile) Optimus F6- All Things Root
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.