Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > LG Optimus F3 > (Virgin Mobile / Sprint) Optimus F3 - All Things Root

Like Tree24Likes

test: Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old December 16th, 2013, 03:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default [Rom][Stock]VM Pre-Rooted Stock Rom 4.1.2

Hey

I got tired of having to reinstall by the lg flash tool due to mess ups so i created a fully rooted stock rom which can also be used to (sorta) to create a cyanogenmod rom soon (hopefully).

Whats changed:
  • Removed Bloat Apps
  • Added 3g & speed mods
  • Fully rooted & busybox
  • Kernel Installed is loki'd
Problems:
  • Working on reboot without factory reset when going to recovery without hardware buttons
Please do not use an app to load recovery! With this rom 2nd init is not needed anymore to go back from a problem.


Download:
[HIGH]https://www.mediafire.com/?gyz8oxopnclvawd[/HIGH]

Advertisements
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to loonycgb2 For This Useful Post:
bkttk2 (December 16th, 2013), blestou (March 3rd, 2014), calitrippin (December 29th, 2013), chucksaysblah (January 3rd, 2014), diesal91 (December 29th, 2013), eurohunter (December 30th, 2013), gherkaul (December 31st, 2013), kdude63 (December 29th, 2013), Kritter888 (December 19th, 2013), lost4words2011 (March 3rd, 2014), Permodius (December 17th, 2013), sneaky_1 (December 31st, 2013), Tehwafflez (January 13th, 2014), wwtk (January 2nd, 2014), ZipLipZ (December 18th, 2013)
sponsored links
Old December 16th, 2013, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Read about various MSL issues on here, does one have to worry about it using this ROM, does it remain intact?
acrufox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2013, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by acrufox View Post
Read about various MSL issues on here, does one have to worry about it using this ROM, does it remain intact?
MSL & imei are at the highest system level being in the bootloader.

This is a simple user end rom which only affects certain partitions.

The lg flash tool can access the entire system so with a bad bin flash you can corrupt your msl and imei.

So NO neither this rom or others can affect your msl.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2013, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bravo!

I am glad to see the first F3 rom, keep the good work.
rcfcu2000 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2013, 02:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 28
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcfcu2000 View Post
Bravo!

I am glad to see the first F3 rom, keep the good work.
Same here. I'm glad that the developmental flood gates have opened. Can't wait to see what follows.
Permodius is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2013, 05:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Running it now, works great. Actually have enough space on the phone itself to run all my navigation and apps I use all the time. Thanks!

Now if only I could figure out why two of my apps won't install back with titanium backup. Progress just sits there at 0% if I try to reinstall either one.
acrufox is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2013, 01:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
 
Device(s): ZTE Nex
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

can u explain to me the exact way to get into recovery from this rom
syrkles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2013, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

This is just the normal stock rom so to access recovery you have to power the phone off completely then press and hold power + vol dwn till the screen shows entering recovery.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2013, 05:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
 
Device(s): ZTE Nex
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

So i have to manually install cwm recovery
syrkles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 01:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
 
Device(s): ZTE Nex
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I figured everything out thnxs rom is running great
syrkles is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old December 18th, 2013, 08:58 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Default

Is anybody working on a kernel with overclocking?
beazpickle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 09:32 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 52
 
Device(s): ZTE Nex
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

One thing i noticed is wifi always turns off when screen is off is there a way to prevent this??
syrkles is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 12:02 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 31
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
ocesbigboss
Default

Had to dirty flash the rom to keep from having to reactivate. Is there any other way to keep from having that happen?
redheadturkey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2013, 11:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 58
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 56
Thanked 14 Times in 10 Posts
Default

This is awesome. Thanks a bunch!
ZipLipZ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2013, 03:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
Member
 
sneaky_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: WNY
Posts: 437
 
Device(s): Nexus⁴, F3, Elite, Rise, OV, Acer A100
Carrier: TMo monthly4g, Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 146
Thanked 136 Times in 115 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syrkles View Post
One thing i noticed is wifi always turns off when screen is off is there a way to prevent this??
Check for the advanced WiFi option, 'keep wifi on during sleep'.
sneaky_1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2013, 07:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beazpickle View Post
Is anybody working on a kernel with overclocking?
I am currently trying to find time to do so, but at the moment my main concern is removing those annoying factory reset issues and possibly unlocking the bootloader via kernel..

Also the issue of having to always reactivate, the reason is its programmed in the code to activate on first boot since this firmware is used between 3 carriers.

Best way to fix this is to flash it and activate fully then create a nandroid backup which will actually work since the kernel is loki'd.

Removing the auto activate will make it difficult for new users.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2013, 01:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Female
Posts: 31
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
ocesbigboss
Default

Also figured out if you update your profile and prl on first boot you get your data back.
redheadturkey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2013, 01:30 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Grand Forks ND
Gender: Male
Posts: 24
 
Device(s): LG Optimus Elite
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

This rom saved my a## i rooted my phone yesterday and did a nandroid backup through cwm ended up with a md5 mismatch error so ty there but i was wondering what happened with the neat little ram cleaning widget that came stock
diesal91 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2013, 10:38 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by diesal91 View Post
This rom saved my a## i rooted my phone yesterday and did a nandroid backup through cwm ended up with a md5 mismatch error so ty there but i was wondering what happened with the neat little ram cleaning widget that came stock
I removed lots of uneeded apps. If people need the full stock rom + apps i can upload it.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2013, 02:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Grand Forks ND
Gender: Male
Posts: 24
 
Device(s): LG Optimus Elite
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ty but i was just kinda looking for that widget i can find out where it came from in my spare time also i was kind of wondering where it came from also is this rom deodexed just to make sure
diesal91 is online now  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old December 29th, 2013, 03:17 PM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
HaTrEd360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,355
 
Device(s): Evo V 4g - PacROM.
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 44
Thanked 166 Times in 136 Posts
Default

The stock Rom is odex. You can find out by using a root permissions file browser to go through the system/App category and see that everything has another file with the same name but odex extension.
HaTrEd360 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2013, 07:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is great!
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2013, 09:47 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
kdude63's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Paradise CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 22
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Skype™ to kdude63
Default

I installed this, but my phone isn't rooted anymore. I tried rooting it again with motochopper but no dice.

EDIT:
Okay, so apparently it's rooted... but superuser seems to be absolutely useless and BusyBox doesn't seem to be installed.

I get this whenever I try to run a BusyBox command from shell. (like clear or grep)
Code:
/system/xbin/clear: line 1: /cygdrive/c/system/xbin/busybox: No such file or directory
kdude63 is offline  
Last edited by kdude63; December 30th, 2013 at 12:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 10:09 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

I had rooted the rom cyanogenmod style so i could use it as a base rom.

Busybox is in the bin folder and is symlinked to xbin.

Also i had used a supersu su file which is why superuser is useless (my fault for rushing and not looking).

Just remove superuser and install supersu or update the su file.

I will fix and reupload the rom when i have time.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to loonycgb2 For This Useful Post:
calitrippin (December 30th, 2013)
Old December 30th, 2013, 06:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having an issue with connecting the phone to my computer after using this. It works in charge mode, and i can take pictures off of the internal storage in Camera connection mode, but Media sync isn't working anymore. The computer won't recognize it anymore when it's in media sync mode. I have the drivers installed, but still no potato.
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 08:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneAppleBoy View Post
I'm having an issue with connecting the phone to my computer after using this. It works in charge mode, and i can take pictures off of the internal storage in Camera connection mode, but Media sync isn't working anymore. The computer won't recognize it anymore when it's in media sync mode. I have the drivers installed, but still no potato.

Did you dirty flash it (Without doing cwm recovery wipes) or did you do all the correct steps as this rom is not edited in anyway to cause your MTP (media transfer service) not to work.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 09:17 PM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm really new to this, sorry.

I'm fairly sure I did all of the right steps, but I don't know what doing a dirty flash is.

Also, I have had to reset the device as it has gotten stuck at the VM boot screen multiple times, twice after rebooting when using a font installer.
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 10:31 PM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eduardog131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 728
 
Device(s): HTC Sensation 4G, HTC One, HTC One SV, Motorola Triumph, LG Optimus V
Carrier: T-Mobile

Thanks: 116
Thanked 131 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneAppleBoy View Post
I'm really new to this, sorry.

I'm fairly sure I did all of the right steps, but I don't know what doing a dirty flash is.

Also, I have had to reset the device as it has gotten stuck at the VM boot screen multiple times, twice after rebooting when using a font installer.
Dirty flashing is when you install a ROM, without clearing your /data, /cache, /system. You're keeping the all the caches, system apps, and data. (/data is where all the apps are installed.)

A clean flash is essentially factory resetting and then flashing the software.
__________________
Well..the HTC Sensation is the driver..so yeah....
eduardog131 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 11:09 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I didn't do that, should I do it from cwm then re-install the rom?

Will it fix the MTP?
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2013, 11:24 PM   #30 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eduardog131's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 728
 
Device(s): HTC Sensation 4G, HTC One, HTC One SV, Motorola Triumph, LG Optimus V
Carrier: T-Mobile

Thanks: 116
Thanked 131 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneAppleBoy View Post
I didn't do that, should I do it from cwm then re-install the rom?

Will it fix the MTP?
Your choice. Usually I clean flash, as dirty flashing leaves me in bootloops.
MTP is usually an option to choose inside the Settings app. Maybe you're missing drivers? On my Optimus S, I had to install drivers to use the MTP functions.
eduardog131 is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old December 30th, 2013, 11:33 PM   #31 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll clean flash it, hopefully it works. Thanks.


Well before installing this rom MTP always had worked.



UPDATE: It's working, thanks eduardog131! I'm not going to experiment with the font installer because I don't want to go through this again, unless someone have a preference on font installers.
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Last edited by OneAppleBoy; December 31st, 2013 at 12:09 AM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2013, 12:28 PM   #32 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 28
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I have a question. Can you possibly make it so that this rom can have the music controls above the pattern lock screen? I know that it's possible because when playing around with my f3 many backups ago I somehow got it to do this. No idea how though. I only recall playing around with gravity box, xblast tools, but I have not been able to replicate it at all. Also, I downloaded a few volume step adding and volume boosting apps but I don't think they were the cause either. I've also tried with all of the music players I had before (google music, power amp, stock music player). When I got it to work I was running poweramp, and it initially appeared randomly after unlocking poweramp's lockscreen music player. Then after disabling poweramp's lockscreen music player, this one still showed up. It's really bothering me as I much prefer these music controls over the lockscreen that poweramp provides. I just feel like the extra lockscreen is a hassle.
Permodius is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2013, 04:22 PM   #33 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Permodius View Post
I have a question. Can you possibly make it so that this rom can have the music controls above the pattern lock screen? I know that it's possible because when playing around with my f3 many backups ago I somehow got it to do this. No idea how though. I only recall playing around with gravity box, xblast tools, but I have not been able to replicate it at all. Also, I downloaded a few volume step adding and volume boosting apps but I don't think they were the cause either. I've also tried with all of the music players I had before (google music, power amp, stock music player). When I got it to work I was running poweramp, and it initially appeared randomly after unlocking poweramp's lockscreen music player. Then after disabling poweramp's lockscreen music player, this one still showed up. It's really bothering me as I much prefer these music controls over the lockscreen that poweramp provides. I just feel like the extra lockscreen is a hassle.

This wasnt included in the Virgin Mobile stock rom. I know all jellybean should have the ability to do this, but for it to work you will need to either get the original launcher app from a samsung and/or edit the included lge launcher since the launcher was modified by LG.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to loonycgb2 For This Useful Post:
Permodius (December 31st, 2013)
Old December 31st, 2013, 04:38 PM   #34 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 28
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 3
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loonycgb2 View Post
This wasnt included in the Virgin Mobile stock rom. I know all jellybean should have the ability to do this, but for it to work you will need to either get the original launcher app from a samsung and/or edit the included lge launcher since the launcher was modified by LG.
Thanks for the answer, I really appreciate it. And now that you mention that, I believe I did flash a Samsung launcher onto my phone but then I reverted it back to the lg stock ROM. So maybe the required changes in the system folder remained even after I switched back to the LG launcher. Can you possibly push me in the right direction for editing the lge launcher? Meanwhile I'll try playing around with some Samsung jellybean launchers to see if I can replicate this.
Permodius is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2013, 11:41 PM   #35 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 36
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Great work on this installing in the morning hopefully we see cyanogenmod on this soon!
AshyKing is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2014, 12:21 PM   #36 (permalink)
Member
 
Kritter888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Florida
Gender: Male
Posts: 292
 
Device(s): Lg Optimis F3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile Usa

Thanks: 123
Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
Default

It definitely does help that you made this flashable backup so thank you very much just wanted to add that
Kritter888 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2014, 07:32 PM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Currently got a 20% working cyanogenmod rom running.

I dont have much time to work on it so i hope to get it 100% soon due to driver and lib issues.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to loonycgb2 For This Useful Post:
KJRob (March 29th, 2014), Kritter888 (January 1st, 2014)
Old January 1st, 2014, 10:39 PM   #38 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
HaTrEd360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,355
 
Device(s): Evo V 4g - PacROM.
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 44
Thanked 166 Times in 136 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loonycgb2 View Post
Currently got a 20% working cyanogenmod rom running.

I dont have much time to work on it so i hope to get it 100% soon due to driver and lib issues.
What phone did you port it from? Or is it source built?
HaTrEd360 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2014, 11:18 PM   #39 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 40
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 4
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Default

If this is true I can't wait to see it!
TNSmokey98 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2014, 02:16 AM   #40 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
kdude63's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Paradise CA
Gender: Male
Posts: 22
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Skype™ to kdude63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaTrEd360 View Post
What phone did you port it from? Or is it source built?
I've seen people talk about porting it from the Optimus L9 ROM since they're so similar.

I too would love to see this working because I can't stand the ROM LG threw on here.
kdude63 is offline  
Reply With Quote
sponsored links
Old January 2nd, 2014, 08:49 AM   #41 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaTrEd360 View Post
What phone did you port it from? Or is it source built?
Direct source code..

Offers better results even when ready to try and bring a newer version to our phone.

At this moment im working on cm 10 which is jb 4.x..

I plan to upgrade to a newer jb soon when complete or even kitkat
bigbpc, bkttk2, Kritter888 and 2 others like this.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to loonycgb2 For This Useful Post:
bigbpc (January 4th, 2014), chucksaysblah (January 3rd, 2014), Exbruce (January 4th, 2014), gherkaul (January 4th, 2014), HaTrEd360 (January 2nd, 2014)
Old January 2nd, 2014, 11:46 AM   #42 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 198
 
Device(s): LG Volt
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 40
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loonycgb2 View Post
Direct source code..

Offers better results even when ready to try and bring a newer version to our phone.

At this moment im working on cm 10 which is jb 4.x..

I plan to upgrade to a newer jb soon when complete or even kitkat
Who hoo waiting patiently. Thanks for working on something. Here's to hoping for 4.4 this year.
Kritter888 and OneAppleBoy like this.
chucksaysblah is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2014, 08:56 PM   #43 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 36
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

My data doesn't work anymore how does I fix it?
AshyKing is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2014, 08:59 PM   #44 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AshyKing View Post
My data doesn't work anymore how does I fix it?


Settings --> System updates --> Update PRL
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2014, 09:09 PM   #45 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 36
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OneAppleBoy View Post
Settings --> System updates --> Update PRL
Big thank you but I did update prl then update profile
AshyKing is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2014, 05:34 PM   #46 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 36
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Wait are you working on a CM 10 ROM? Or 10.1? Not trying to sound rude.
AshyKing is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2014, 06:37 PM   #47 (permalink)
Junior Member
Thread Author (OP)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Houston, TX
Gender: Male
Posts: 55
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3, Samsung Galaxy S4, HTC Evo 4g, Samsung Galaxy Reverb, Samsung Galaxy S3, Samsung Gala
Carrier: Virgin Mobile USA

Thanks: 0
Thanked 44 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Cm 10 and once it is working then i can start upgrading to the new jb versions.
loonycgb2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to loonycgb2 For This Useful Post:
chucksaysblah (January 4th, 2014)
Old January 4th, 2014, 07:02 PM   #48 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 36
 
Device(s):
Carrier: Not Provided

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I have a friend with the same phone and rom as me and this is rude for him to ask me to download this but he said what's the ETA for this rom?
AshyKing is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2014, 07:13 PM   #49 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
HaTrEd360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,355
 
Device(s): Evo V 4g - PacROM.
Carrier: Virgin Mobile

Thanks: 44
Thanked 166 Times in 136 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AshyKing View Post
I have a friend with the same phone and rom as me and this is rude for him to ask me to download this but he said what's the ETA for this rom?
Don't ask. Just wish good luck. It's going to take a long time most likely, loony probably has other life things to do. not to mention, it isn't easy to build something like that and get it fully working for a phone.
HaTrEd360 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2014, 06:47 PM   #50 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Gender: Male
Posts: 16
 
Device(s): LG Optimus F3
Carrier: VM

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So is this not working with the new F3 update, or did I do something wrong? Because I went into "Android System Recovery <e3> instead of the CWM recovery.

edit: Well this is weird, it seems like the ROM is installed, but I cannot boot into the cwm screen. Not that I need it, but it's a little weird.
OneAppleBoy is offline  
Last edited by OneAppleBoy; January 7th, 2014 at 07:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Go Back   Android Forums > Android Phones > LG Optimus F3 > (Virgin Mobile / Sprint) Optimus F3 - All Things Root
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.